1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why my desktop shuts down after a few minutes?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Diesel17, Nov 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Diesel17

    Diesel17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Hi, this is my very first post, and would like to know if you guys can pls help me with a solution to my problem, which is now really starting to annoy me, well i have recently reinstalled my desktop with Windows 7 ultimate, cause i was hoping that would solve the problem. but it didnt change anything, i have a custom built desktop, it has 3Gb RAm, with a intel core 2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz, got a ATI Radeon HD 5700, my operating system in Windows 7 Ultimate. i have dusted off all harware, and cleaned all my fans but the problem continues, so if u have any advice or solutions to this problem it would be much apreciated!!
     
  2. flyer0101

    flyer0101

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Welcome to TSG :)

    Well generally the computer will shut it self down to prevent over heating but there are a few questions if you could answer them please i'm sure it will help us to find out your problem.

    Have you installed all the drivers for your computer.

    Have you removed the CPU from the Motherboard at all

    Did you build the PC yourself?
     
  3. Diesel17

    Diesel17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    ya i read that up but cant find a solution to it. well yes i have installed all the drivers for it, also i didnt build it myself, was built by an expert. no i have havent removed my CPU.
     
  4. flyer0101

    flyer0101

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    First Name:
    Dylan
    Ok, well I'd recommend that you download and install HWmonitor

    Take a screenshot of the first page you see when you start up HWmonitor and post it here.
     
  5. Diesel17

    Diesel17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    kk will do tomo as right now i am unable to get to my desktop, on my laptop atm!! will post asap.
     
  6. flyer0101

    flyer0101

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    First Name:
    Dylan
    ok just reply when you do :)
     
  7. nickgr5

    nickgr5

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Could you also confirm that all of your desktop's fans are spinning correctly and without any issues? Check the CPU heatsink as well. It might be clogged (dust is constantly gathered along the heatsink).
     
  8. Diesel17

    Diesel17 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    yes my fans are all clean and spinning properly. checked my heat sinks and they are all fine aswell.
    how can i post that image??
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026161

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice