1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why my PC is slow even when I only use Mozzila Browser?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Minhaz, Aug 13, 2017 at 3:05 AM.

Advertisement
  1. Minhaz

    Minhaz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Hello. I use my brothers old PC. It is good for net browsing, listening music. But when I open 12-14 tab on mozilla browser does not work. It gets stuck. Why?

    And here are some pic of that stuck situation. If you tech pro find any clue. I have another PC (not with me right now). That one has BIOSTAR mother board (chiense cheap mother board, probably you never heard of). 2GB ram and 2x faster than this one.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    My PC's Spec

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @ 2.00GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3062 Mb
    Graphics Card: CyberLink Mirror Driver, 5 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 67 GB (30 GB Free); D: 67 GB (44 GB Free); E: 7 GB (7 GB Free); F: 155 GB (31 GB Free);
    Motherboard: ASUSTek Computer INC., LEONITE
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    35,914
    You are showing quite a lot of cpu usage and memory usage. Either you have a LOT of processes running or a virus/malware. Have you done a virus scan lately?
    Open task mgr and see what is running AND what is using all of the cpu cycles.
    Biostar is not a bad mfg. Perhaps not up to the quality of a high end gigabyte or asus however not a bad board mfg. BTW all motherboards come from china, taiwan, etc.
    The motherboard in your hp is an asus and asus is in taiwan.....
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    74,889
    You appear to have a HP/Compaq desktop.
    What's the exact model number(M/N) and serial number(S/N) and product number(P/N) on it?

    It appears to have 3 GB of DDR2 RAM.
    It supports up to 4 GB, so you may have the option of adding another 1 GB.
    Why do you need to have 12 - 24 browser windows open at the same time?

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Minhaz

    Minhaz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    It is HP Pavillion a6045x.

    12-14 youtube video. Or jobs ad from Indeed.ca
     
  6. Minhaz

    Minhaz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    I did virus scan often but no virus is ever found. When I open 12-14 tabs on mozilla or chrome it get stuckand on task manager high CPU usage is shown by mozzila or chrome.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    74,889
    Minhaz:
    You appear to have a HP Pavilion Media Center a6045x Desktop PC (RY877AA)
    It was introduced in March 2007 and came with Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit and 2 GB of DDR2-533 RAM and a 320 GB (297 GB) SATA hard drive.
    According to your log and Task Manager, yours is now running Windows 7 Professional 32-bit and now has 3 GB of RAM and now has its hard drive divided in 4 partitions.
    There also appears to be an issue with the driver for its Intel GMA 950 integrated graphic device.

    crjdriver:
    I was going to suggest having him submit a MGADiag.exe report.
    What do you think?

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    35,914
    Sure, it cannot hurt.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    74,889
    Minhaz:

    Do the following in that HP Pavilion a6045x:

    Download MGADiag and save it to your desktop.
    Double-click on MGADiag.exe to launch the program.
    Click "Continue".
    Ensure that the "Windows" tab is selected (it should be by default).
    Click the "Copy" button, then leave the report window open.
    Paste the report back here in your next reply.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1194597