1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why Wont My Game Work!

Discussion in 'Games' started by krazydart92, Sep 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. krazydart92

    krazydart92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    whenever i try to run call of duty multiplayer game of the year edition i get an error saying:
    CoDMP.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
    and when i click on, to see what data this error report contains it says:
    AppName: codmp.exe AppVer: 0.0.0.0 ModName: codmp.exe
    ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 000499f0 :mad:
    and it used to work but i dont know what happened!
     
  2. Tranquility

    Tranquility

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Why don't you try reinstalling it with the latest patch?
     
  3. The_PC_Gamer

    The_PC_Gamer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    129
    Update your Network drivers (if possible)
    Update Direct X
     
  4. krazydart92

    krazydart92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I'v tryed everything!! I'v looked everywhere for a patch but there are none!! i even went on the call of duty fourm and looked for answers!! it seems like to me that every one that has this problem is having it for different reasons!AND I HAVE NO IDEA WHY!! :mad:
     
  5. The_PC_Gamer

    The_PC_Gamer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    129
    Exchange the game for a new copy.
     
  6. krazydart92

    krazydart92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    sorry but i cant exchange the copy cause i have had the game for over 3 months :(
     
  7. sebb2004

    sebb2004

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    A firewall can prevent you from playing multiplayer. Check program controls if you use Zonealarm and allow C of D to connect to the internet. If you have only the Microsoft try turning off before playing.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/270470

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice