1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Wi-Fi doesnt have a valid ip config

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Mrcobra, Aug 20, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Windows 10 OS on a Lenovo G50-80
    I have absolutely NO internet connection either on wi-fi and or hard wired (Ethernet). When I run trouble shooter I receive the message " Wifi doesnt have a valid ip config"
    I know that it is something with this laptop because the laptop would not connect at another location eother. All of my wireless devices are fine, its just this machine

    I have tried ,release,renew ip and some other things that I can not remember at this time.

    Can anyone help with this? Is this an issue within windows 10 ? Laptop was working fine up until about a week and a half ago

    Thank you
     
  2. Brainstorm4

    Brainstorm4

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    please try the following steps ,
    cmd-->run as administrator

    1)netsh winsock reset / enter
    2)netsh int ip reset / enter
    then restart your system .
    make sure , these windows service are automatically running
    run---> services.msc---->'Wired Auto config' and 'WLAN auto config'

    if it is not fix

    update the both drivers from device manager , and also update windows
     
  3. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Did what you had suggested above and still nothing. I try to connect to my home network and and all I get is "no internet, secured" with a yellow explanation mark over the internet.

    I cant update driver or windows, I cant get online
     
  4. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    I also tried opening a webpage, of course no internet, so I run the windows network diagnostics and receive same error, "Wi-Fi doesnt have a valid ip configuration"
     
  5. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Also tried this:
    Type following commands one-by-one and hit Enter after each:
    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew


    When I go to release I receive this error "No operation can be performed on Ethernet while it has its media disconnected"
    "No operation can be performed on local area connection*5 while it has its media disconnected"
    "No operation can be performed on local area connection*6 while it has its media disconnected"
    An error occurred while releasing interface Wi-Fi : An address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint"
     
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,998
    First Name:
    Allan
    In Device Manager what is listed under Network Adaptors ?

    Type CMD into search/cortana right click Command Prompt at the top then Run as Administrator, click Yes if asked to confirm
    Type IPCONFIG/ALL into the new black window then press Enter
    Press Ctrl+A then press Enter
    Now use Ctrl+V to paste the text into your next reply.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2018
  7. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    In device manger this is what is there:
    Intel(R) Dual band Wireless-AC 3160
    Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    WAN Miniport (IKEv2)
    WAN Miniport (IP)
    WAN Miniport (IPv6)
    WAN Miniport (L2TP)
    WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
    WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
    WAN Miniport (PPTP)
    WAN Miniport (SSTP)

    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.17134.165]
    (c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>IPCONFIG/ ALL

    Error: unrecognized or incomplete command line.

    USAGE:
    ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/? | /all |
    /renew [adapter] | /release [adapter] |
    /renew6 [adapter] | /release6 [adapter] |
    /flushdns | /displaydns | /registerdns |
    /showclassid adapter |
    /setclassid adapter [classid] |
    /showclassid6 adapter |
    /setclassid6 adapter [classid] ]

    where
    adapter Connection name
    (wildcard characters * and ? allowed, see examples)

    Options:
    /? Display this help message
    /all Display full configuration information.
    /release Release the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
    /release6 Release the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
    /renew Renew the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
    /renew6 Renew the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
    /flushdns Purges the DNS Resolver cache.
    /registerdns Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
    /displaydns Display the contents of the DNS Resolver Cache.
    /showclassid Displays all the dhcp class IDs allowed for adapter.
    /setclassid Modifies the dhcp class id.
    /showclassid6 Displays all the IPv6 DHCP class IDs allowed for adapter.
    /setclassid6 Modifies the IPv6 DHCP class id.


    The default is to display only the IP address, subnet mask and
    default gateway for each adapter bound to TCP/IP.

    For Release and Renew, if no adapter name is specified, then the IP address
    leases for all adapters bound to TCP/IP will be released or renewed.

    For Setclassid and Setclassid6, if no ClassId is specified, then the ClassId is removed.

    Examples:
    > ipconfig ... Show information
    > ipconfig /all ... Show detailed information
    > ipconfig /renew ... renew all adapters
    > ipconfig /renew EL* ... renew any connection that has its
    name starting with EL
    > ipconfig /release *Con* ... release all matching connections,
    eg. "Wired Ethernet Connection 1" or
    "Wired Ethernet Connection 2"
    > ipconfig /allcompartments ... Show information about all
    compartments
    > ipconfig /allcompartments /all ... Show detailed information about all
    compartments

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
     
  8. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,998
    First Name:
    Allan
    There should not be a space in IPCONFIG/ALL please try that again.

    In Device Manager click on the top 2 items and see if they both show 'This device is working properly' in the new window.
     
  9. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,998
    First Name:
    Allan
    The space is still there, type IPCONFIG/ALL with no spaces.
     
  10. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    I am copying and pasting the ipconfig/all from the troubled laptop to a thumb drive and I cant seem to figure out why it looks different by the time I go to paste it here.
     
  11. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    we'll try this and both devices are working properly
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      142.3 KB
      Views:
      6
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      96.3 KB
      Views:
      6
  12. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,998
    First Name:
    Allan
    For some reason the router isn't giving the laptop a valid IPv4 address via DHCP.

    Can you run the IPCONFIG/ALL command on another computer that is connected to the Internet and paste the text from that into a reply please ?
     
  13. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Xxxxx-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fios-router.home

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-85-97-4E-1F
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::54a3:d171:c0f4:6f44%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.205(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 21, 2018 4:56:55 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 22, 2018 4:56:55 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234889605
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-FF-CA-1E-00-21-85-97-4E-1F

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.fios-router.home:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  14. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,998
    First Name:
    Allan
    On the problem laptop open an admin command prompt like before.
    In the new black window type NET STOP DHCP and press Enter
    then type NET START DHCP and press Enter
    then see if the laptop is connected to the Internet now
     
  15. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    After the NET STOP DHCP its asking if I want to continue this operation
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - doesnt valid config
  1. nbhdcast
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    178
  2. arka790
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    304
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1214745

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice