Solved Wi-Fi doesnt have a valid ip config

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
Windows 10 OS on a Lenovo G50-80
I have absolutely NO internet connection either on wi-fi and or hard wired (Ethernet). When I run trouble shooter I receive the message " Wifi doesnt have a valid ip config"
I know that it is something with this laptop because the laptop would not connect at another location eother. All of my wireless devices are fine, its just this machine

I have tried ,release,renew ip and some other things that I can not remember at this time.

Can anyone help with this? Is this an issue within windows 10 ? Laptop was working fine up until about a week and a half ago

Thank you
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2018
Messages
27
please try the following steps ,
cmd-->run as administrator

1)netsh winsock reset / enter
2)netsh int ip reset / enter
then restart your system .
make sure , these windows service are automatically running
run---> services.msc---->'Wired Auto config' and 'WLAN auto config'

if it is not fix

update the both drivers from device manager , and also update windows
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
Did what you had suggested above and still nothing. I try to connect to my home network and and all I get is "no internet, secured" with a yellow explanation mark over the internet.

I cant update driver or windows, I cant get online
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
I also tried opening a webpage, of course no internet, so I run the windows network diagnostics and receive same error, "Wi-Fi doesnt have a valid ip configuration"
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
Also tried this:
Type following commands one-by-one and hit Enter after each:
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew


When I go to release I receive this error "No operation can be performed on Ethernet while it has its media disconnected"
"No operation can be performed on local area connection*5 while it has its media disconnected"
"No operation can be performed on local area connection*6 while it has its media disconnected"
An error occurred while releasing interface Wi-Fi : An address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint"
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
In Device Manager what is listed under Network Adaptors ?

Type CMD into search/cortana right click Command Prompt at the top then Run as Administrator, click Yes if asked to confirm
Type IPCONFIG/ALL into the new black window then press Enter
Press Ctrl+A then press Enter
Now use Ctrl+V to paste the text into your next reply.
 
Last edited:

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
In Device Manager what is listed under Network Adapters ?

Type CMD into search/cortana right click Command Prompt at the top then Run as Administrator, click Yes if asked to confirm
Type IPCONFIG/ALL into the new black window then press Enter
Press Ctrl+A then press Enter
Now use Ctrl+V to paste the text into your next reply.
In device manger this is what is there:
Intel(R) Dual band Wireless-AC 3160
Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
WAN Miniport (IKEv2)
WAN Miniport (IP)
WAN Miniport (IPv6)
WAN Miniport (L2TP)
WAN Miniport (Network Monitor)
WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
WAN Miniport (PPTP)
WAN Miniport (SSTP)

Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.17134.165]
(c) 2018 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>IPCONFIG/ ALL

Error: unrecognized or incomplete command line.

USAGE:
ipconfig [/allcompartments] [/? | /all |
/renew [adapter] | /release [adapter] |
/renew6 [adapter] | /release6 [adapter] |
/flushdns | /displaydns | /registerdns |
/showclassid adapter |
/setclassid adapter [classid] |
/showclassid6 adapter |
/setclassid6 adapter [classid] ]

where
adapter Connection name
(wildcard characters * and ? allowed, see examples)

Options:
/? Display this help message
/all Display full configuration information.
/release Release the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
/release6 Release the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
/renew Renew the IPv4 address for the specified adapter.
/renew6 Renew the IPv6 address for the specified adapter.
/flushdns Purges the DNS Resolver cache.
/registerdns Refreshes all DHCP leases and re-registers DNS names
/displaydns Display the contents of the DNS Resolver Cache.
/showclassid Displays all the dhcp class IDs allowed for adapter.
/setclassid Modifies the dhcp class id.
/showclassid6 Displays all the IPv6 DHCP class IDs allowed for adapter.
/setclassid6 Modifies the IPv6 DHCP class id.


The default is to display only the IP address, subnet mask and
default gateway for each adapter bound to TCP/IP.

For Release and Renew, if no adapter name is specified, then the IP address
leases for all adapters bound to TCP/IP will be released or renewed.

For Setclassid and Setclassid6, if no ClassId is specified, then the ClassId is removed.

Examples:
> ipconfig ... Show information
> ipconfig /all ... Show detailed information
> ipconfig /renew ... renew all adapters
> ipconfig /renew EL* ... renew any connection that has its
name starting with EL
> ipconfig /release *Con* ... release all matching connections,
eg. "Wired Ethernet Connection 1" or
"Wired Ethernet Connection 2"
> ipconfig /allcompartments ... Show information about all
compartments
> ipconfig /allcompartments /all ... Show detailed information about all
compartments

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
There should not be a space in IPCONFIG/ALL please try that again.

In Device Manager click on the top 2 items and see if they both show 'This device is working properly' in the new window.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
The space is still there, type IPCONFIG/ALL with no spaces.
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
I am copying and pasting the ipconfig/all from the troubled laptop to a thumb drive and I cant seem to figure out why it looks different by the time I go to paste it here.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
For some reason the router isn't giving the laptop a valid IPv4 address via DHCP.

Can you run the IPCONFIG/ALL command on another computer that is connected to the Internet and paste the text from that into a reply please ?
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
For some reason the router isn't giving the laptop a valid IPv4 address via DHCP.

Can you run the IPCONFIG/ALL command on another computer that is connected to the Internet and paste the text from that into a reply please ?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>IPCONFIG/ALL

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Xxxxx-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fios-router.home

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-85-97-4E-1F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::54a3:d171:c0f4:6f44%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.205(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 21, 2018 4:56:55 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 22, 2018 4:56:55 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234889605
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-FF-CA-1E-00-21-85-97-4E-1F

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.fios-router.home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
On the problem laptop open an admin command prompt like before.
In the new black window type NET STOP DHCP and press Enter
then type NET START DHCP and press Enter
then see if the laptop is connected to the Internet now
 

Mrcobra

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2000
Messages
896
After the NET STOP DHCP its asking if I want to continue this operation
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top