1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wi-Fi No internet connection

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by elmoticky, Nov 28, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    earlier I wrote about my new lap top 10 computer. That was on a thread I last posted here in case you want to see it.
    I solved the issue I brought back then and things appread to have started to make me feed great about my new
    windows 10 home version 1803.

    Recently however I am now typing this on my older desk top computer due to extreme difficulties with the "so called" Wi-Fi that I need to connect to the internet with my lap top 10. I cannot connect to the internet because I simply do not understand how Wi-Fi works or if I need to download it or what? As you might know, the Wi-Fi
    icon?, shows on the bottom rigth hand corner of my lap top screen. It shows a dot at the bottom of the icon when indeed I have internet connetion. However lately, that dot has given my trouble because I cannot connect and the dot moves to the top of the icon.

    Sometimes I get lucky by unplugging my modum and rotter and I can get the dot on the icon to stay at the bottom allowing me to open Yahoo.com but when I try to click on another site, I get a message that I do not have internet connection. My trouble starts all over again.

    So my question is this - and my son told me that I got my Wi-Fi from neighbors that obiously do have Wi-Fi from the air waves that I catch when I open my lap top. So this is my question:

    DO I have to download my own Wi-Fi in order to avoid my trouble of being unable to use it online or anything in fact, because once I cannot browse the internet I simply cannot use my lap top. SO please let me know what I can do. Because I do not even understand how this thing works (Wi-FI).

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, you should have and use your own internet connection. From your "unplugging my modum and rotter" I infer that you do have your own ISP and a router. If the router does not have wireless (Wi-Fi) capability either replace it with a new one (probably the better option) or add a Wireless Access Point.
     
  3. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks TerryNet. would it be asking for too much if I asked:

    How do I add a Wireless Access Point? And do I have to pay for it? You see I really like my new lap top that my daughter gave me, set up for me, and noted, "you don`t have Wi-Fi")!!

    I thinkered with it and Microsoft (I think, ") reset it, and installed Windows and were working normal until the issue I write about started to give me problems. I note that by going metered connection I have to pay for usage.

    I can do anything with my desktop without paying for time in the internet. I know I sound cheapskate but if I can add a Wireless Access Point myself I`m sure to stick with my new lap top.

    So any advise would be appreciated
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    If I were buying I'd buy an access point (or router) with 802.11ac capability, but unless you are in an apartment or something with a lot of wireless channels being used an inexpensive 802.11n like this should be enough. Read the user manual or "quick setup" documentation. You may (or may not) have to initially connect it by ethernet to your computer for setup. Then you connect it to the router via ethernet.

    You're sure that your current router does not have wireless capability? If it is really old it may be time to replace it anyhow. If you replace it get a wireless one so that you needn't bother with a separate access point.
     
  5. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    My router is not that old. It is a Belkin n 300 wireless n router - F9K 1002v4. It has the small connecting port for the wire that goes into the electrical outlet on the wall. This is located on the bottom on the back of the router and on top are five other ports all identified with the word "Lam". Only the top port is marked "modem" which is obviously connected to my NETGEAR modem. Two other wires are connected right below the modem port, which I`m sure are old connections that go to my desk top, which I don`t use as I type this on my lap top - which has been playing nice since yesterday by allowing Wi-Fi do its thing. .There are two empty ports standing idle.

    I googled searching for an inexpensive Wi-Fi router and at a glance found one for $49.

    Yet I am perplexed as to why, or if perhaps I can make my Belkin Wi-Fi capability. My son thinks that my situation is not that bad and perhaps he can find the solution through the connections that my router now handles. I know nothing of how routers or modems work but I find it confusing that both are still
    connected to my desktop. My son and daughter have done all the connections and I am hoping a solution can be found by my son when he stops by after work this evening.

    Anyway, you may find out whether my router can be upgraded, if you will, into a capapable Wi-Fi router.

    Thanks TerryNet

    Have a good day
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    The Belkin n 300 wireless n router - F9K1002v4 is a rather inexpensive wireless (Wi-Fi) router.

    Is the wireless disabled? Login to the router and check the settings in the wireless section. You could consult the User Manual if you are unclear how to do any of this.
     
  7. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Hi TerryNet. Indeed my belkin router is Wi-Fi. Thanks for the advise. Yesterday I told you that my Son
    would stop by to make the necessary connections to fix my inability to connect to the internet at times.

    Well, again you were correct. Indeed my wireless router was disabled when connected to my laptop. I always wondered why I could surf the net with no problem because my router was connected to the desktop.

    So all my Son did was disconnect from my desktop and connect to my laptop. Even the icon on the lower
    right side of my laptop screen changed. I used to have a dot under lines that indicated when I could not connect to the internet. Now the icon is a small what looks like a computer and when I point the arrow to it, the words tell me: "belkin internet access".

    It was really that simple and logical, to just enable the router with the connection switch.

    Again Thank you TerryNet.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)

    I don't understand why you can connect only one computer to the router at a time. The main purpose of a router is for multiple devices to have internet access simultaneously.
     
  9. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Great point TerryNet. I have yet not tried to use my desktop after the switch. The reason is that I would expect to have the same no internet connection at times as I did previously with my laptop due absence of a connection from the router.

    But I see your point clearly. My Son did mention to me that I could use the router Wi-Fi throughout the house on other devices. However my main concern was the issue at hand so I will bring this up to him and let him connect the router with a different wire (I suppose) to my desktop - which is right next to my laptop on my work table.

    I`ll keep you posted, and by the way I looked again for the SOLVED button to close this thread but I just do not see it on the top of my page as has been suggested.

    Looks like I`m all set and I hope that this thread helps others that I see complaining about the same thing of being unable to connect to the internet.

    Thanks TerryNet...and good morning (8 a.m.)
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    You don't seem to have solved anything except maybe the ability to plug an ethernet cable into the port on a computer.
     
  11. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    That is so true. Solved was meant to mean that this issue about my inability to connect to the internet is now moot. It also meant to infer that this space could be free for someone else with urgent needed advise like the ones you guys offer for free.

    In addition, I would like readers to know that my situation, however small or simple, could easily fall into
    anyone who is not savvy on these things. I am indebted to you TerryNet for your help but I really would not want to keep you engaged in this thread when you could be doing a lot for someone else. So my true concern about the Solved button is all the above. Glad to read your response that implies that my concern does not apply here.

    Thanks
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome.
     
  13. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,258
    Would you please explain why you are posting using two different usernames? We don't allow more than one account per user so we'll have to close one or the other. I'll wait to hear back for your preference on which one to keep.
     
  14. elmoticky

    elmoticky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Hello Cookiegal. Sorry if the delay responding to your inquiry about two different usernames on my account may seem like I am ignoring your question - but that is not the case believe me. Since I understood my stated issue and fixed it, I just did not continue the post. But I have to reply to your concern about my membership which I value so much.

    As documented here, I joined Tech Support guy in 2007 and have always respected and appreciated the many times advise have helped me resolve or understand problems I bring to this forum.

    Along the way I have read the rules and regulations about this site and I can tell you, for the life of me, I do not recall using two different user names while posting here. However, after thinking about my username, I can tell you that I have numerous website accounts elsewhere, where in all of them my username is recorded as "elmoticky"(all of them including my mail account).....The issue here, if that is what you refer to was a simply mistake I made when I took out my account here. I did a whopper typo and left out the "k" and did not realize until my account was accepted as "elmoticy!!!!"

    If this was your question about which username I want to use here, if I am assuming correct in my reply
    about my username, I still do not recall what you mean. However, to your question: Please let my original username on my account stand. I will appreciate if you point out to me where in the past have I used a different username. Rest assured that I will abide to whatever you decide going forward.

    Thank you Cookiegal
     
  15. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,258
    No, that is not the issue. There is no account by the name of elmoticky here.

    If you look back at the first post in this thread is was made by username 'RobertoBar'. Then ever since Terry replied you've been posting under the username 'elmoticy". Are you saying RobertoBar is not you?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219749

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice