WIFI in house problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

brookbend

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
294
Wireless is ok for PC #1.

But PC #2 has a login problem. The machine came from my wife's employer. It shows a problem at the last step of authorization, looking for a password belonging to the machine (which the employer says they don't deploy, and this particular PC has worked ok for a long time til lately).

It's got Intel WIFI Connection Utility "PROSET".

The PROSET radar icon shows several networks available, but doesn't connect. Asking for a password.

Error message says various things, popups whatever. I could give you what control panel/networks says but I'll take your lead, first. Thanx in advance.
 

brookbend

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
294
At no time have I seen anything about router setups.

Anyway, I closed the wireless icon.

But contrary to the drop-down when icon is rt-clicked, there's nothing like "let windows manage WIFI"

However, there is also a small computer icon. (This appears to be Windows). I opened this 2 ways:

1) open network connections
2) view available network connections

clicking #1 reveals 1394 connection = connected
clicking #2 reveals some messages... windows can not configure wifi connection...and makes reference to "Wireless Zero" which appears to be some software

TRYING TO ENABLE THE 1394:
clicking inside shows "connected"
sent = 0 received = 0
Properties Button when clicked reveals numerous options...
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Hi brookbend,

Is the computer in question still used in a work environment and/or for work purposes?

Or is this completely a home/personal use computer?
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Okay, thank you. (y)

The current issue is that the password you are entering for your wireless network at home is not being accepted, right?

Have you ever been able to connect this computer to your home wireless network? If so, have you changed anything about your wireless network since your last successful connection?
 

brookbend

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
294
not exactly. a form pops up and asks for a password. and it's looking for a password it thinks was assigned to the pc.

however, this pc's been working in the house for years with no such problem.

the password form seems to be part of INTEL PROSET, so i figured....change the connection utility. but before i did that i reached out to you tech guys.
 

brookbend

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
294
yes it's been on the home wi-fi for a long time.

we did have a dis-connection event 2 mos ago. and shortly after we had this problem.

the event was solved with no more than a refresh on the router.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
brookbend said:
not exactly. a form pops up and asks for a password. and it's looking for a password it thinks was assigned to the pc.
Will you please post a screenshot of this pop-up?

You can use the Snipping Tool to easily take a screenshot.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Also, try Deleting All Wireless Profiles, restarting the computer, and re-connecting to your wireless network.
 

brookbend

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
294
can't post a screen shot.

so wiping out all existing wireless crap and starting over seems best. (rt-clicking the intel radar icon reveals 5 existing connections.and there are 2 more, elsewhere.

any concluding comments before i do this?
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2013
Messages
1,768
Sounds like the ProSet utility is asking for a device ownership password.
So if it is truly just a home PC now, uninstall the ProSet software and let Windows wireless utility handle the wireless connections.
 

brookbend

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
294
asking for a device ownership password --- exactly

you can turn off the proset radio button..it says wireless is off when you do that. but you don't "remove" anything. so maybe removing clears up a conflict. noting again there are a lot of network connections here.

when proset is off, i ran thru windows setup, but it doesn't go all the way.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top