1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wifi name don't show up

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mike44, Jan 6, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Wifi name doesn't show up but on my other devices it do I have contact comcast and windows support but they could not fix it please help me fix it .
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) x5-Z8350 CPU @ 1.44GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 76 Stepping 4
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 1972 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 28 GB (15 GB Free);
    Motherboard: AMI Corporation, Cherry Trail CR
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    What do to be filled by oem mean after running WMIC BIOS GET SERIALNUMBER in CMD with admin and without admin ?
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
    Hello!

    The wmic bios get serialnumber is a command that you type in Command Prompt to get the serial number of the machine. There is no need for this unless you are talking to Fusion Tech Support.

    Do you see any networks at all? If not, then it's possible that your wireless has been turned off. To check, right click on the wireless icon on the bottom right (default location) and choose troubleshoot network. That should tell you if it's off or not.
     
  4. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    It pick up my 2.4GHZ Wi-Fi but not my 5GHZ on my other devices it pick up both.
     
  5. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    And I cant get my serial number in CMD with admin or without admin when I try it say this To be filled by oem how can I fix that ?
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
    You can't. The manufacturer would have needed to enter it on the motherboard so either someone didn't do it, or the manufacturer doesn't put serial numbers in the bios.
     
  8. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    I going to get a refund and get a new laptop like HP on HP website .
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
    Good luck! Make sure you check the wireless connectivity specs if you are looking for 5GHz.
     
  10. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Will it say both and how will I know it support WMIC BIOS GET SERIALNUMBER?
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
    the WMIC is a command that is part of Windows so you don't need to worry about it. There is no reason for that other than to find out what is the serial number the computer has been assigned to it. In this case, the Fusion does not have one stored in the memory (BIOS) of the computer.

    If you want to show us the laptop that you are thinking of, then paste the model name here and we can look at it. Just know that any cheap thin machines like the Fusion may have a lower end card just like the Fusion.
     
  12. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    How about this https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/h...q2jh3xscxqn/6vgc?activetab=pivot:techspecstab ?
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
    That particular model can only support 2.4GHz
     
  14. mike44

    mike44 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Do you know any that support both ?
     
  15. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,675
    First Name:
    James
    I don't. I haven't bought a computer in some time. A local electronics store may be a better option to ask that question.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1221522

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice