Solved Wifi not connected problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
I have the same problem with a man in this thread https://techguy.org/1189968
i’ve tried all solutions that he tried, and i got the same result with him; it didn’t changed anything

the man(volunteer) gave solutions that we should go to services and try to running these thing;
  • Network Connections
  • Network List Service
  • Network Location Awareness
  • Network Store Interface Service
  • WLAN AutoConfig
but i can’t running/start Network List Service and Network Location Awareness. i’ve tried to check the dependencies and try to run the required service that must run before we start it, but it still not working.

i’ve tried a lot of solutions that i found on google but no one can fixed it

help me please im stuck:(
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,721
start please with this
https://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
run it and send a copy and paste of the info in the white box
- presuming you can connect hard wired to do so
If not run it on the system from a flash pen
then paste it to here from the flash pen

The open a cmd prompt
type
ipconfig /all
right click top bar of cmd window
click edit
select all
edit
copy
and do the same with that
 

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
i’m sorry i can’t download that file:( i already ask my friend to download it but he had no time to do it :(
btw i also have no idea about your advice, could u tell me the detail about where should i start & what should i do step by step?:(

here i attached some photos of the condition
 

Attachments

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,721
The requests I made are I think quite simple and straightforward
btw i also have no idea about your advice
You must have another computer to be on this site and have sent the images
Simply run the cmd ipconfig /all
follow the instructions to copy the output of the cmd to a flash pen connect that to the computer you are using to reply here and paste the results

Presumably you can download the system info to a flash pen connect it and do the same

HOWEVER from your images to which of the networks shown on this image
https://forums.techguy.org/attachments/6a2556ac-f691-4513-ba5e-d4f9dd69afeb-jpeg.259895/
are you trying to connect
 
Last edited:

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
ohh okaay, i’ll try it and i’ll tell u about the result later, btw thank u so much :D
 

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
start please with this
https://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
run it and send a copy and paste of the info in the white box
- presuming you can connect hard wired to do so
If not run it on the system from a flash pen
then paste it to here from the flash pen

The open a cmd prompt
type
ipconfig /all
right click top bar of cmd window
click edit
select all
edit
copy
and do the same with that
i already run that in my laptop, heres the result

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home Single Language, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-52000 CPU @2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6
Model 61 Stepping 4
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 3995 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 291 GB (90 GB Free); D: 638 GB (635 GB Free);
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., K401LB
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated




and heres the ipconfig/all result


Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.15063]
(c) 2017 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : veliahnd
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 30-5A-3A-8A-5C-F4
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 12-A5-89-3E-1D-9D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter WiFi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR946x Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 80-A5-89-3E-1D-9D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7892:e68f:84d2:705%8(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.7.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\WINDOWS\system32>



is that what u mean? i'm sorry i'm not good enough in english and networking :v
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,721
1. In Windows 10, in the search box on the taskbar, type View network connections, and then select View network connections at the top of the list.
2. Right-click the connection that you want to change, IN YOUR CASE the wireless adapter and then select Properties. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
3. Select the Networking tab. Under This connection uses the following items, select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4 and then select Properties.
4. select Obtain an IP address automatically, and select DNS automatically then select OK.
5. Go back to 3 and scroll to
Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) click the box to the left of IPV6 to take out the check mark.
Click OK

Reboot and test
 

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
1. In Windows 10, in the search box on the taskbar, type View network connections, and then select View network connections at the top of the list.
2. Right-click the connection that you want to change, IN YOUR CASE the wireless adapter and then select Properties. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
3. Select the Networking tab. Under This connection uses the following items, select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4 and then select Properties.
4. select Obtain an IP address automatically, and select DNS automatically then select OK.
5. Go back to 3 and scroll to
Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) click the box to the left of IPV6 to take out the check mark.
Click OK

Reboot and test
i already try it, no changed..
 

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
is it possible that the wireless adaptor on my laptop is broken? but i’m not sure about it
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,721
To save me switching between this topic and the one you linked to tell me please what you have tried
that will save both of us time - mainly me as it is me that has to type out the guide
 

vxelia

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
8
Hey.. problem solved, the problem is in my os.
i just back from service center. they said maybe something wrong in the windows so they reinstalled it, and now my laptop can work normally.

Thank you very much for your help, i really appreciate it! Well now should i make this thread solved or what? i’m newbie in this site hehe
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,721
I am pleased
Hope it did not cost too much
Yes please mark it solved click mark solved on your opening post - it is above the actual post
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top