1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WiFi not working - Intel Wireless console permanently off

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Scu403, Dec 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Suddenly the wireless stopped working. The connection works on other computers, and the drivers seem to be updated.
    When I try to click on the wireless console bar icon called "wireless console 2", I see all the options which usually worked to switch between only wifi enabled, only bluetooth, both or neither, and that its now set to "wireless LAN and bluetooth disabled" but I can´t change it, it just appears for a second and dissapears. Also the keyboard shortcut Fn plus F2 which used to work is not.
    I tried system restore to the day before and it didn´t make any difference. Then I tried to restore it to 5 days before and it doesn´t let me.
    On the diagnose for windows network it says something like: "the wireless functionality is disabled on this computer". Then when I click on diagnose also on the menu of Intel wireless, it´s saying "Wireless hardware is not bound to transport driver".

    On the devices administrator, under "net adapters" I had some isatap.ename and another one which were with the yellow "!" sign, and then they dissapeared, maybe because I did a scan for unused, uninstalled drivers. Now I have only Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN and Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Controller.

    I had scanned for viruses just a few days before this happened and I had no major stuff. Then now I scanned with Malwarebytes and I only had to remove some tracking cookies. Then Avast scan got only to 95 per cent and couldn´t finish because it froze, but it´s been doing that for some time, so I scheduled a boot scan and it was supposed to be alright. I ran Spybot as well. So I don´t really know if I have a virus or some malware.

    I can´t easily try to connect the PC directly to the router because it´s a shared connection with neighbours.
    I tried reinstalling the drivers downloading them online but it didn´t help so I ran system restore to undo it all.

    That day I didn´t change any settings or install anything that I remember, I was just watching some videos online. I don´t know what to do but I´d like to fix it without reinstalling windows. Can anyone help me with it? I´m sorry for the weird writing, but I´m using a Czech computer...
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    can we see device manager - xirrus and ipconfig /all


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hello,
    yes, I meant to say device manager, sorry, I translate from Spanish windows.
    So on network adapters I have: "Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN" and "Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigabit Controller" said to be functioning correctly.

    Ip config:

    Configuración IP de Windows
    Nombre de host. . . . . . . . . : AyLa403
    Sufijo DNS principal . . . . . :
    Tipo de nodo. . . . . . . . . . : híbrido
    Enrutamiento IP habilitado. . . : no
    Proxy WINS habilitado . . . . . : no
    Adaptador LAN inalámbrico Conexión de red inalámbrica:
    Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . :
    Descripción . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965A
    GN
    Dirección física. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3B-1B-8F-A5
    DHCP habilitado . . . . . . . . . . . . . : sí
    Configuración automática habilitada . . . : sí
    Dirección IPv4 de configuración automática: 169.254.154.16(Preferido)
    Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . :
    NetBIOS sobre TCP/IP. . . . . . . . . . . : habilitado
    Adaptador de Ethernet Conexión de área local:
    Estado de los medios. . . . . . . . . . . : medios desconectados
    Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . : ename.local
    Descripción . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8055 PCI-E Gigab
    it Ethernet Controller
    Dirección física. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-C6-84-8A-6A
    DHCP habilitado . . . . . . . . . . . . . : sí
    Configuración automática habilitada . . . : sí
    C:\Users\ASUS>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    what firewall do you have on the pc

    do a tcp/ip stack repair - see below

    can we see the status of all these services

    post back the status - started/stopped and automatic/manual
    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).

    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.

    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Firewall? Avast resident shields is it? I used to have Comodo also but it stopped working and I need to fix it.

    Services:

    COM+ Event System (for WZC issues): started - manual
    Computer Browser: I don´t know how it´s translated here. is it "cliente web"? this one isn´t started. how can I know?
    DHCP Client: started - automatic
    DNS Client: started - automatic
    Network Connections: started - manual
    Network Location Awareness: started - automatic
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC): started - automatic
    Server: started - automatic
    TCP/IP Netbios helper: started - automatic
    WLAN AutoConfig: started - automatic
    Workstation: started - automatic

    TCP/IP stack repair
    Microsoft Windows [Versión 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.
    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog
    El catálogo Winsock se restableció correctamente.
    Debe reiniciar el equipo para completar el restablecimiento.
    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Solicitud eco se restableció correctamente.
    Global se restableció correctamente.
    Interfaz se restableció correctamente.
    Reinicie el equipo para completar esta acción.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    Solicitud eco se restableció correctamente.
    Reinicie el equipo para completar esta acción.

    C:\Windows\system32>


    Should I check the services now after restarting?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    The TCP Stack repair looks like it worked
    Computer browser we can leave for now

    .That may be the issue
    Have you removed the program - it may be worth trying to remove with
    General Uninstall Tool
    http://download.cnet.com/Revo-Uninstaller/3000-2096_4-10687648.html


     
  7. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hi again,
    ok I´ll try to uninstall it, but that happened way long ago when internet was working fine so I don´t think that´s the problem. Is there anything else I can do?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    It may not be we have had instances of norton being uninstalled years ago - longest so far 2007 and then suddenly blocking - so maybe worth a try

    what programs do you have associated with the wireless adapter
     
  9. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Should I reinstall Comodo properly now?
    By the way, since late yesterday night, the wifi icon says sometimes its cheking an unidentified net, und that there´s "limited connectivity" but the rest is still the same, I mean its saying that the wireless function is disabled. Then, after "repairing" the Intel PROSet software the wireless icon is back to "not connected".

    And another thing, could this have to do with having on device manager - on net adapters - 3 unknown drivers? I took a screen capture so I can say its names were:
    isatap.ename.local
    Adaptador ISATAP de Microsoft #2
    Adaptador ISATAP de Microsoft #3

    Then what do you exactly mean by "what programs associated with the wireless adapter I have"?
    Is it this Intel PROSet software what you mean? How do I check it?

    If I remember well, Norton was installed when I bought the computer and I uninstalled it when it expired, but that must have been like 2 years ago.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    Only because we have seen so many issues with Norton even if its been uninstalled years ago - my first reaction is to deal with this - then i will comeback to the other points if still an issue

    so use the norton removal tools here

    Norton Removal Tool
    http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

    I would reboot and then run the program a 2nd time and reboot
     
  11. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Ok, so this tool asks me to choose which is my Norton product and I don´t remember. How can I check it? Anyways I do see I still have some LiveUpdate from Norton there.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
  13. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    So... it´s been about an hour and it is still uninstalling the Norton Internet Security that I found. I know what you mean, I had some problems with Norton in the past with another laptop, but I don´t think it´s the issue now.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    lets us know how you get on
    I ran the norton tool on a PC without norton on just to test the effect and it ran for about 30mins or more
     
  15. Scu403

    Scu403 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    After more than 2 hours, it didn´t finish although the green bar was in the end, so I thought it was frozen. Then it didn¨t let me do it again. I¨m going to try it now.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/966903