1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wifi problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by nickhuff, Dec 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I am currently battling this and am about at my wits end and wanna see if someone can help me. What i have is a Thinkpad T30 that i am trying to get to connect via a wireless connection. The thinkpad is running XP SP3 with all hardware and software updated. When i go to search for a wireless connection it tells me that there are no wireless networks found within range. I currently have a Linksys router setup within 15 feet of the laptop to which my other laptop can find and connect to the internet with. SSID is set to broadcast with open security for the purpose of testing. Occasionally the laptop will find a couple of secured networks within range but never picks up the linksys. Additionally, i have taken the laptop to another location with secured networks that do broadcast the SSID that i can see using my other laptop but it is also not able to see those within the wireless networking connection. I have tried downloading the app from Lenovo thinking it may be a problem with the wireless connection prog via XP but it is also unable to find any available networks. What really has me stumped is now it connected to my linksys without any prompting from me but will still not show up as an available network that is within range. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus screen shot from both PC and the name of the SSID on your router - make sure we know what xirrus is from what PC



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    here is the screenshot from xirrus. I have done a factory reset on the router so that the SSID is linksys. I have also made sure SSID broadcasting is on and my other laptop can see and connect to it currently
     
  4. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    sry. here is the screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you save as jpg - the bmp is difficult to read -
     
  6. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    here it is in jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  7. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    better quality
     

    Attached Files:

  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thanks

    post an ipconfig /all and ping tests
    also try a tcp/ip reset



    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : High Rate Wireless LAN Mini-PCI Adapter with Modem II
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :

    it did show mac addresses and domain id but since it is not my personal laptop i just removed them.

    i was able to ping all the listed sites and ip addresses when connected via ethernet cable to the router but still not showing any wireless networks. also ran the winsock and tcpip stack but to no conclusion. any further suggestions?
     
  10. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    i have also removed and reinstalled hardware with the latest drivers from the lenovo site for the wireless adapter. i have also tried disabling the antivirus on the pc to determine whether or not that was interfering with the wireless. Windows update has also been run with all updates being installed.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is there a switch on the pc to turn the wireless on/off sometimes a physical switch, other times a combination of FN and F key
    looks like if it has a switch on the front
    http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/How_to_get_special_keys_to_work

    it maybe the card has decided to stop working - not sure if you can get to the card from the bottom of the laptop - some reports on internet show as a separate card other integrated completely
     
  12. nickhuff

    nickhuff Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    there is no physical switch or combination of fn key to turn the wireless on and off. if it helps i can setup a mobile hotspot on my droid phone and the laptop will find the hotspot but still not the open linksys router.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,422
    First Name:
    Wayne
    strange

    whats the status of the following services

    not familiar with
    what wireless standard is that using 801.11 ?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Services

    We would like to see some status information for each of the services listed below to do this goto
    Control Panel>
    Administrative Tools>
    Services>

    then for each of the servies listed below - Please post back the following status information -
    If the service is Started/Stopped
    and
    If the service is Automatic/Manual

    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Windows 7 & Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation


    If a service is not running,
    right click on the service
    then click on properties and now check the dependencies.

    Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running.

    Also to help us identify what may be causing the issue
    Check the event log, there may be clues to what is failing. To do that
    Start >
    control panel >
    administrative tools >
    event Viewer>


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030887

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice