Wifi Repeater correct settings

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

coure2011

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
7
I have 2 routers
wifi-router1 ( its a wifi router with adsl2+ modem)
IP: 192.168.1.1
SSID: TPLink


wifi-router2 (its working in repeater mode)
IP: 192.168.1.50
SSID: Tenda

I configured wifi-router2's repeater mode via site-scan and then selected my wifi-router1. It did not gave me any error.

Now I can connect to both wifi-router1 and wifi-router2 but internet is only working on wifi-router1. What specifict settings I need to get internet from wifi-router2 also.

LongLive JohnWill
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1,862
What are the make/models of both the modem/router and the router you are using as a repeater?

Does a computer using a wired connection to the repeater get internet?
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1,862
What is the IP address of the TP-LInk?
What IP address are you getting from the Tendra? It should be in the same subnet as the TP-LInk.



Found these directions for setting up repeater mode on Tenda routers using WDS.
http://www.tenda.cn/tendacn/Commany/show.aspx?articleid=144

The default IP address for TP-LInk is 192.168.1.1, so you would need to change the Tendra to something like 192.168.1.200. Once you make that change you will need to reconnect to the Tendra using the new IP to finish the setup.
 

coure2011

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
7
Yes both are in same subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Article is not useful.... as its only saying to set it as Repeater mode and I am doing the same.

Yes IP address of TP-Link is 192.168.1.1 and IP of Tenda is 192.168.1.100. Still no internet from Tenda..
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
I was not aware that a Repeater could use a different SSID from the one it is repeating.

From that "not useful" article: "Click Scan button in the main page, then the AP list appears, please find SSID of your root router, and select it." You did that but can still select a different SSID for the Repeater (as you indicated in your first post)?
 

coure2011

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
7
I tried setting both routers the same SSID but still no luck...
wifi-router1 IP: 192.168.1.1
wifi-router2 IP: 192.168.1.100

when I am connected to wifi-router2 I cannot ping 192.168.1.1 route not found...
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
Are you trying this w/o encryption until you get it working?
 

coure2011

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
7
Ok I got it working, Actually I have to set TP-Link dsl router to repeater mode too.

thanks to all you helped me in this.

@Terry: We dont need same SSID, it works even with separate SSID
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
Thanks for that SSID info and thanks for posting your solution. :)

You can mark this solved using the
button at the upper left of the page.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top