1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wifi Repeater correct settings

Discussion in 'Networking' started by coure2011, Nov 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. coure2011

    coure2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I have 2 routers
    wifi-router1 ( its a wifi router with adsl2+ modem)
    IP: 192.168.1.1
    SSID: TPLink


    wifi-router2 (its working in repeater mode)
    IP: 192.168.1.50
    SSID: Tenda

    I configured wifi-router2's repeater mode via site-scan and then selected my wifi-router1. It did not gave me any error.

    Now I can connect to both wifi-router1 and wifi-router2 but internet is only working on wifi-router1. What specifict settings I need to get internet from wifi-router2 also.

    LongLive JohnWill
     
  2. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    What are the make/models of both the modem/router and the router you are using as a repeater?

    Does a computer using a wired connection to the repeater get internet?
     
  3. coure2011

    coure2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
  4. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    What is the IP address of the TP-LInk?
    What IP address are you getting from the Tendra? It should be in the same subnet as the TP-LInk.



    Found these directions for setting up repeater mode on Tenda routers using WDS.
    http://www.tenda.cn/tendacn/Commany/show.aspx?articleid=144

    The default IP address for TP-LInk is 192.168.1.1, so you would need to change the Tendra to something like 192.168.1.200. Once you make that change you will need to reconnect to the Tendra using the new IP to finish the setup.
     
  5. coure2011

    coure2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Yes both are in same subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Article is not useful.... as its only saying to set it as Repeater mode and I am doing the same.

    Yes IP address of TP-Link is 192.168.1.1 and IP of Tenda is 192.168.1.100. Still no internet from Tenda..
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,883
    First Name:
    Terry
    I was not aware that a Repeater could use a different SSID from the one it is repeating.

    From that "not useful" article: "Click Scan button in the main page, then the AP list appears, please find SSID of your root router, and select it." You did that but can still select a different SSID for the Repeater (as you indicated in your first post)?
     
  7. coure2011

    coure2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I tried setting both routers the same SSID but still no luck...
    wifi-router1 IP: 192.168.1.1
    wifi-router2 IP: 192.168.1.100

    when I am connected to wifi-router2 I cannot ping 192.168.1.1 route not found...
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,883
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you trying this w/o encryption until you get it working?
     
  9. coure2011

    coure2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    I am trying with encryption.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,883
    First Name:
    Terry
    Try w/o. That eliminates one variable.
     
  11. coure2011

    coure2011 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Ok I got it working, Actually I have to set TP-Link dsl router to repeater mode too.

    thanks to all you helped me in this.

    @Terry: We dont need same SSID, it works even with separate SSID
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,883
    First Name:
    Terry
    Thanks for that SSID info and thanks for posting your solution. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028271

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice