1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wifi Router + ADSL Router = Issues with dynamic IP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Porkape, Jan 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Porkape

    Porkape Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, I am a bit of a hard time with 2 routers on one network and unfortunately as things stand now they both have to be there. So I just got ADSL and the only modem option available to me was one with a 4-port wired router, I hooked that up into my existing network of about 9 computers (5 laptops and 4 desktops) which is connected by another 4-port WiFi router.

    I started out with my only goal of hooking 3 of these computers to the internet after I got the DSL by some MAC filtering configured in the WiFi router. But, having the DSL modem/router has created another issue. I am using 2 separate IP gateways for both the routers which are in the same subset, I can connect to both of them from all my machines. The problem is I don't have any control over which computer connects to what router. I am trying to avoid setting each PC up with a static IP that needs internet access.

    Here is my setup in more detail. My ADSL router is 192.168.1.254 and my WiFi router is 192.168.1.111 and both have the subnet 255.255.255.0. My ADSL connection has dynamic IP and the modem/router is connected into a LAN port on the WiFi router. I have tried disabling DHCP on the modem/router and changed my WiFi router IP to that of the modem (which was counter productive) to no avail. Someone mentioned MAC address cloning but I am not sure if it will work in this setup. Since I configured this I am seeing quite a few IP conflicts, which are probably my fault as I didn't check when I was setting up static IP on computers that needed internet access.

    I just want these 2 routers to work in harmony if possible. Can I just use one of them as a DHCP server? I do not want to use static IP for any computer whether or not it connects to the internet. Right now I am using it for computers that want access to the internet by guiding them to right gateway and the computers that need not be connected just have auto IP configured. I would rather use MAC filters for this.

    I am going to stop typing now before I dream about this mess I have on my hands. Any help here will be welcome. Thank You
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,516
    First Name:
    Terry
    Disable the Dhcp server on the second router and just use the Dhcp server of the modem/router. The LAN address of the second router needs to be 192.168.1.x, with x being outside the Dhcp server address range of the modem/router.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).
     
  4. Porkape

    Porkape Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thank You for you help. Everything is as it should be with dynamic IPs but with this new setup how do I only allow 3 of my computers to be online and kick the rest off while still being on the LAN? I want to apply MAC filters on the first router which is also the modem but most of the computers I want to prevent from having the internet are connected wirelessly and since DHCP has been disabled in the 2nd (wifi) router I don't see the point of applying them there. So what are my options at this point to prevent others from going online?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,516
    First Name:
    Terry
    I would think that the MAC filters would work the same on the first router whether the computers were connected directly with one cable or through switches, several cables, access point, bridge, etc. But, I assume that you have tried this and it doesn't work. Sounds like a bug in the first router, since its Dhcp server has to be using the MAC address to work properly. See if there is a firmware upgrade. OTOH I never use such filters, so am just talking from "logic."
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/675156

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice