1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wifi says connected but can't browse

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Piringa, Jul 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Piringa

    Piringa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    494
    I have a toshiba laptop that has a toshiba mini pci wifi adapter (internal) and it seems to be able to see the networks available but it can't connect to any with wep keys and when it connects to open networks it says connected and it gives the laptop an ip but I can't browse the net nor can I ping anything. Any ideas?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    For Vista, Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.


    I'd also like to see this after you do the repair.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. nydoc01

    nydoc01

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Aaron Lewis>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : OMSPod1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.md.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7B-2F-DD-A5

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.md.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
    k Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-71-74-5E
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.73.242
    68.87.71.226
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, August 02, 2007 10:40:08 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 03, 2007 10:40:08 PM
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, it looks like it's connected to the router. Do you have any other computers connected to that router that can connect? Can we see an IPCONFIG from one of those?



    Also, from the non-working machine, try these simple tests.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    PING 216.109.112.135

    Tell us the results.

    PING yahoo.com

    Tell us the results.
     
  5. Piringa

    Piringa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    494
    Thank you so much for the help. I told my friend about it as its his computer and all is well. Doing the Tcp/Ip stack repair crossed my mind but I didnt look into it.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. nydoc01

    nydoc01

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I h found out I had some adware/malware that caused the proble. I got webroot ad it solved it. Thanks for your help
     
  7. nydoc01

    nydoc01

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I found out I had some adware/malware that caused the problem. I got webroot ad it solved it. Thanks for your help
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/598915

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice