1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WiFi speed below 800Kbps! & Internet Sharing

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Tommylee567, Dec 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tommylee567

    Tommylee567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Guys at the forum,
    here are the specs of my home wifi connection.

    Main desktop PC: Core 2 Duo 3GHz, 4GB RAM running Win XP SP3.
    Old Dell Latitude C810: Win XP SP3, 1133MHz, 256MB RAM.

    The Dell is using a PCMCIA WiFi card given by a friend in the office.
    It is a Linksys Wireless G notebook adapter. supporting 802.11b/g.
    the Main PC has a Gigabyte GN-A11G Access Point connected via a network cable.

    The Problem:
    both connect smoothly, and there is nobody who uses a pc in our area, so wifi has no security. there is no 3rd party involved.
    but i copy files over network and all i get is speed less than 1Mb.
    the range of the two PCs are merely 10 feet. and the connection is "G".
    I have everything in default, but nothing works to speed up.
    Also i tried with my dad's HP Compaq nx6320, and the speed rose up to 1.5Mbps. That is the maximum achieved.

    Problem #2:
    The Dell Pc has a dial up connection. and i used the sharing feature to share it through the network. and it goes good. But the desktop PC doesn't access the internet. It just stays connected.
    Also have to mention, I'm using ZoneAlarm 8 Free Firewall. I also have given the device to trusted. But still I can't seem to access the internet from the main PC. little stuck up in there.
    My main problem is on Question #1, it is ok if #2 is not answered.

    Thanks to all who reply.
    Regards,
    Timothy.:cool:
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Are you connecting these in an Ad-Hoc network, or is there a router involved? If you're connecting using Ad-Hoc networking, due to a quirk in that mode, you're probably only getting 11mbit throughput, which would explain your results.
     
  4. Tommylee567

    Tommylee567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Not an ad-hoc, but in infrastructure mode. The main PC has a router/access point. i will try it in ad-hoc mode.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'm not suggesting Ad-Hoc mode, but you never mentioned the router before.

    Please post the make/model of ALL the networking equipment, modem, router, any switches or hubs, etc.
     
  6. Tommylee567

    Tommylee567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I have already mentioned in the problem, but again i will.

    Main access point - Gigabyte GN-A11G (connected to the main pc via normal network cable)
    The laptop PCMCIA Card - Linksys Wieless-G Notebook adapter
    Model no. WPC54G ver. 1.2.
    And thats all there's to note.

    Extras:
    There is a dial-up modem: Huawei ETS2251 CDMA phone.
    Max speed 18kbps. Connection speed 163.4kbps.
    Serial to USB cable

    You need to anything else?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How is all this equipment connected? Can you post a simple diagram? What is the modem that feeds this broadband connection?
     
  8. Tommylee567

    Tommylee567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Reminder, I'm not on Broadband connection. so just forget about internet sharing.

    Now for the connection.
    The laptop is serving as a internet connection server, (sometimes) but for now let us focus on the WiFi connection.
    The Main PC is connected to the WiFi router via a network cable.
    the laptop is connected to the router thru wifi connection.
    there is no security involved. a direct connection between both PCs.
    IP address is also configured manually, so it connects faster.
    Also, both sides have no firewall)cause i'm running 2 windows XP on one pc, (one has FW, and the other doesn't) and it is ok to connect on the other that doesn't have FW.
    Now please tell me, what is the reason that i'm getting less than 800kbps transfer on a G wireless 54Mbps?
    this is what i need to know. just leave the modem sharing thing, we will see it later.
    Thank you.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    My top suspect would be wireless interference, have you tried changing channels on the wireless router?
     
  10. Tommylee567

    Tommylee567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Channels are set in auto. so i don't change anything.
    Which channel is good? by default the Gigabyte Access Point sets the channel to 6. is it ok?
    And, there is NO block between the 2 pcs.
    It is a wide open hall. with nothing inbetween them.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    74,316
    The one that is not being interfered with. :) Many routers default to ch. 6, so there is a good chance of encountering interference there. Try 1 and 11.
     
  12. Tommylee567

    Tommylee567 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Sorry, that also didn't work out. have any ideas on these?
    Preamble - Long, Short
    RTS Threshold - always 2347

    My dad and i tried with his HP laptop (wifi integrated) and the speed just rose up to 1.4-1.5Mbps. not steady though.

    Just forgot to mention that the Gigabyte access point software has only Europe region selected. can't change cause it is locked. tried with "B" mode and it was just below 200kbps.
    is there anything to do with regional settings? i mean, locked only to europe will degrade the speed of the wifi?

    The AP did not connect on channel 13, and presumably it did with the other all, but had the same speed. only ch.4 made its way to 900kbps like something and didn't stay there enough. just dropped out.
    But the signal level is still in 100%.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks!
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/783400