wifi will randomly stop working

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Frontier164

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
10
So I have a computer I built and have an intel centrino advanced N 6205 wifi thing. My wifi is usually fine, but randomly my wifi will completely stop working and I'll pretty much just have to wait until it comes back. I used the intel diagnostic thing and it failed the ping test giving the error no response: default gateway, DHCP server.

Is there anything I can do to try to fix this problem?

edit: also I'm on windows 7

also I notice this usually when I'm playing csgo but it happens other times as well.
 
Last edited:

Frontier164

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
10

managed

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
13,657
First Name
Allan
Ok, fingers crossed then.
 

DaveA

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,562
First Name
David
I would NEVER install any drive from Windows Update unless is was for a Microsoft made device.

Any third party device drive from Windows Update may be older than the one you currently have. It takes that much time for Microsoft to "Approve" these drivers.
 

Frontier164

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
10
Please download and run this and paste the text output into your next reply so we can see what other hardware is in your computer :- https://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 16328 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760, -2048 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 119 GB (4 GB Free); H: 1863 GB (82 GB Free);
Motherboard: MSI, Z87-G43 (MS-7816)
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Enabled and Updated

i can also get my router model if that would help
 

managed

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
13,657
First Name
Allan
Ok post the router model, it could help. I'll have to think about this now so I won't be as fast this time !
 

managed

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
13,657
First Name
Allan
That's enough for now thanks.

Is the wireless on a plugin card or built-in to the motherboard (I don't see it mentioned on the motherboard website).
 

Frontier164

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
10
That's enough for now thanks.

Is the wireless on a plugin card or built-in to the motherboard (I don't see it mentioned on the motherboard website).
I have an intel centrino advanced n 6205 plugged jnto thr motherboard
 

managed

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
13,657
First Name
Allan
Ok, the actual N6205 is tiny so I suspect it's mounted onto a plugin-in card like the one in the picture. If so there will be connectors for antenna(s) on the back of the PC, can you see any ?
If you can I would open the case and take the card out and clean the 'gold' contacts on the bottom with an eraser. Make sure you remove any bits of rubber before putting it back in the socket, you can use a tissue for that.



Source :- https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=intel_6205_wlan&num=2
 

Frontier164

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 13, 2018
Messages
10
Ok, the actual N6205 is tiny so I suspect it's mounted onto a plugin-in card like the one in the picture. If so there will be connectors for antenna(s) on the back of the PC, can you see any ?
If you can I would open the case and take the card out and clean the 'gold' contacts on the bottom with an eraser. Make sure you remove any bits of rubber before putting it back in the socket, you can use a tissue for that.



Source :- https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=intel_6205_wlan&num=2
Did you mean the connectors from the card to the antenna or the pci-e or whatever its called that goes into the motherboard? Anyway, I cleaned the antenna things and also noticed that the two wires from the antenna correspond to a port on the chip. I'm not sure if I had them in the wrong ports/if that would effect anything but maybe it was the cause of the problem.

Edit: anyway i'll play some cs, see if it keeps happenign and ill update
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top