Wifi works for phone and for other computers but not laptop

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
Hi there,

I've just moved into a new place in France, and tried to connect my laptop to the WiFi here. My phone connected immediately with no issue, buy my laptop (which finds the network fine) connects only to show a 'limited' signal (with the yellow triangle/exclamation mark). I have 5 full bars of signal, and sometimes the little exclamation mark symbol even disappears. However even then, if I try to open a new webpage, I end up with an error page (this webpage is not available, ERR_TIMED_OUT amongst others). The webpage looks like it's trying to connect, it says connecting/establishing secure connection etc in the bottom left as it usually would. Only nothing ever loads.

I've found other people with similar issues on other threads and feel like I've tried everything bit nothing has changed. I have of course turned the modem off, waited and turned it back on again, I've run millions of commands on command prompt, tried uninstalling and reinstalling the wireless adaptor..I'm really not techy so I'm very stuck.

Would really appreciate any advice! Thanks in advance.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,613
Make sure you have the latest wireless driver--from the laptop manufacturer's web site if an integrated adapter.

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

[Press ENTER after each command.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
Thanks for your response! Here's what I got:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]

(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


C:\Users\Gaby>IPCONFIG /ALL


Windows IP Configuration


Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Littlefoot

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan


Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0A-3E-8E-55-62-51

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


Wireless LAN adapter WiFi:


Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 08-3E-8E-55-62-51

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::99f4:d894:22de:c1d7%4(Preferred)

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.69(Preferred)

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 18 January 2016 13:22:00

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 19 January 2016 13:21:59

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218644110

DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-CB-45-84-B8-88-E3-56-A4-80


DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


Ethernet adapter Ethernet:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : B8-88-E3-56-A4-80

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


Tunnel adapter isatap.lan:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


C:\Users\Gaby>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,613
Did the driver need to be updated, as I advised? If so, has it made any difference?

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista through 10.

Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8 thru 10: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine after all three commands; no need to boot after the 1st and 2nd.
 

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
I tried updating the driver directly from the manufacturer's website but still had the same issue. I have also just followed your steps on command prompt to reset WINSOCK entries etc, but having rebooted the computer after all 3 I still have limited internet access :/ anything else I can try? Thanks so much for your help!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,613
Try connecting by ethernet, if possible, to see if that makes a difference.

What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?
 

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
I can connect with the ethernet cable fine. I have Kaspersky Total Security installed, but I did try disabling it temporarily before and the internet still wouldn't work!
 

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
Correction: I've just tried the ethernet cable again and now even that won't work. Strange as it worked yesterday!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,613
I would uninstall Kapersky (because it may be corrupted) and run the Removal Tool. After testing to determine whether this fixes the problem you may reinstall it if desired.
 

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
Sorry to only just be responding, I have been elsewhere for 2 weeks and so haven't been able to try your suggestions. I have uninstalled Kaspersky and have run the removal tool and still have the same problem (so I'm going to reinstall Kaspersky!). Is there anything else I can try? Would it be at all helpful to back my files up onto my removable hard drive and just restore the laptop to factory settings?

Thanks, and sorry again for the delay!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,613
A Restore to factory settings followed by getting the latest drivers should fix any software problems.

If you have ethernet internet access and want to try one more thing with the Wi-Fi ...

Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with a screen shot see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows Vista or latter I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.
 

minisquix

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2016
Messages
10
Yes I will try that first! I'll finish reinstalling kaspersky and then I'll post you a screenshot. Thank you!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,613
Is that second network (also on channel 1) also from your router? If so, can you disable it to see if it makes a difference?

If it is not yours you could try some "in-between" channels (3, 4, 8, 9) since the other non-interfering channels 6 and 11 have strong networks using them.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top