1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

will a dell studio play empire total war

Discussion in 'Games' started by smithy99, Jun 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. smithy99

    smithy99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    I am currently planning to buy a dell studio and i was wondering if it would be capable of running empire total war and if so at what quality.

    I dont know the studio number but its specs are

    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo E7400 processor (2.8GHz, 1066MHz, 3MB cache)
    3072MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [2x1024 + 2x512]
    640GB (7200rpm) SATA Hard Drive
    Integrated GMA X4500 HD Graphics

    Here is a link for it
    http://configure.euro.dell.com/dellstore/print_summary_details_popup.aspx?~lt=print&b&c=uk&cs=ukdhs1&kc=DRS54001&l=en&oc=D065416&rbc=D065416&s=dhs&fb=1&leadtime=&showleadtime=False
     
  2. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    Welcome to TSG! (y)

    My guess is yes. High detail.
    The only issue might be your graphics card. Onboard usually don't work well with games.
    Game says;
    Minimum System Requirements:

    * CPU: 2.6Ghz single core processor
    * RAM: 1GB RAM (2GB for Vista)
    * Graphics: a DirectX 9.0c card with 256mb RAM


    You could try checking http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
    and run the test for Empire Earth 3. If you over achieve on that test, I would bet Total War would work. You can also test similar games to see how your system will likely fare.
     
  3. smithy99

    smithy99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    ok thanks for the advice
     
  4. smithy99

    smithy99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    i forgot to mention that a website with the specs for empire total war said that the GMA X4500 HD Graphics card was compatable
     
  5. smithy99

    smithy99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    sorry one last question will it be better if i add a 256MB ATI® Radeon HD 3450 graphics card
    thank you
     
  6. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,974
    That I don't know.
    Onboard graphics will use your system RAM, so It can grab as much as it wants or needs. So in theory, if your system has 3 gig of RAM and it only uses 2 gig to run the game and system, the graphics could go as high as 1 gig.

    But, onboard graphic hardware is usually less efficient then a dedicated card.

    At least that's my understanding. I'm not sure enough or qualified to tell you to add a card or not.
    I would give your post a few days and see what others think. :D
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/831993

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice