Solved Will Geforce Gtx 750 ti will run in my motherboard

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Vikash1011007

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
9
My motherboard is Gigabyte GA-M68MT-S2 And my ram is 2gb ddr3 1333 mhz and amd phenom 2 processor (3.2 ghz)

Will 750 ti graphic card will run on my motherboard
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,146
That motherboard (revision 1.3) has a PCI Express x16 slot for adding a graphic card.
It has a RAM module in one slot only.
It supports a maximum of 8 GB(4 GB X 2) of DDR3-1333 RAM.

The case of that computer appears to be in beat-up condition and is extremely dusty.
You will need to unscrew and remove the cooling fan unit so the processor's heat sink unit can be properly cleaned.
Is this a computer that is working and you have been using, or is it one that you found somewhere?

--------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

Vikash1011007

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
9
Should i use 2 4gb ram sticks or a single 8gb ram stick and please also tell me that the graphic card will work or not
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,453
You need to post the exact pw supply you are using. From the appearance of that system, it is very old, very dirty, and has not been maintained. IF you have a quality pw supply and running win7 or later, it should work. Do understand that if you are running xp, the latest driver is now 3yrs old and it is not going to work with modern games.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,453
I would not even try with that pw supply. That is what I refer to as a junk unit. If you want to install a real video card, you need to first install a quality pw supply ie corsair [AX, HX, or RM models ONLY] seasonic, or antec [HCG models ONLY]
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,146
The motherboard in that old dirty computer supports a maximum of 8 GB of DDR3-1333 RAM.
It has 2 DIMM slots, so that means you cannot install more than 4 GB in each slot. 4 GB X 2 = 8 GB
You cannot use a single 8 GB module.

Is this the "AMD Phenom II 3.20 GHz" processor you have in it, or is it a different model?

Capture3.JPG

I agree with crjdriver.
That's a low quality power supply unit and is not designed for gaming.

Capture4.JPG

----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,453
None. IF you want a new video card, you need a new pw supply. If you really really have to have a new video card, something like GF710 might work however that card is NOT a gaming card. It is only for running office, email, etc.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,146
You have not answered the question in the LAST line of post #2.
You have not answered the question in the FOURTH line of post #9.
You have not confirmed the description of the processor, nor have you confirmed that computer actually works.

-------------------------------------------------------------
 

Vikash1011007

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
9
Sorry
The motherboard in that old dirty computer supports a maximum of 8 GB of DDR3-1333 RAM.
It has 2 DIMM slots, so that means you cannot install more than 4 GB in each slot. 4 GB X 2 = 8 GB
You cannot use a single 8 GB module.

Is this the "AMD Phenom II 3.20 GHz" processor you have in it, or is it a different model?

View attachment 266110

I agree with crjdriver.
That's a low quality power supply unit and is not designed for gaming.

View attachment 266111

----------------------------------------------------------------
Yes it is the same processor should i buy 750 ti or not
 

Vikash1011007

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
9
You have not answered the question in the LAST line of post #2.
You have not answered the question in the FOURTH line of post #9.
You have not confirmed the description of the processor, nor have you confirmed that computer actually works.

-------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry sir please advice me any other gaming graphic which can be able to run in my computer
 

Vikash1011007

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
9
You have not answered the question in the LAST line of post #2.
You have not answered the question in the FOURTH line of post #9.
You have not confirmed the description of the processor, nor have you confirmed that computer actually works.

-------------------------------------------------------------
It works
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top