Will it work or overload? Higher Output PSU needed?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kingknightrider

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
261
Recently I had a hard drive die (SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD105SI) was running since November 7, 2012. I have decided to replace it and my graphics card. Though what I planned to replace both with has brought up a few questions for me.

First things first.
Here is my current loadout:

Operating System: Windows 7 32-bit

Antec EarthWatts EA-650 GREEN 650W
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371044

ASUS M4A88T-M AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131657

AMD Athlon II X2 270 Regor
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103953&Tpk=AMD Athlon II X2 270 Regor

2x Crucial 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1066 (PC3 8500)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148149

1x Western Digital WD Blue WD10EALX 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136767

1x SAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ/B 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152247

(Was 2) 1xSAMSUNG Spinpoint F3 ST1000DL004 / HD105SI 1TB 5400 RPM 32MB Cache
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152379&Tpk=HD103SI

1x Western Digital WD Blue WD5000AAKX 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136769

Galaxy GeForce GTS 250 1GB 256-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814162069

ASUS Xonar DGX PCI-E GX2.5 Audio Engine Sound Card
http://www.amazon.com/Xonar-DGX-PCI...qid=1360267526&sr=8-1&keywords=ASUS+Xonar+DGX

1x Vantec Spectrum Fan Card with Dual 70mm Adjustable UV LED Fans
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835888112&Tpk=Vantec SP-FC70-BL

5x Thermaltake Thunderblade 120mm LED Case Fan
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999139

2x COOLER MASTER 80mm Case Cooling Fan
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999069&Tpk=SAF-B82-E1

==============================================================
Ok here is the issue; I am thinking of replacing the dead Hard Drive with this one:

Western Digital WD Black WD1002FAEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache



http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136533&Tpk=WD1002FAEX
  • Will the cache size cause any problems due to the fact that I am still using a 32-Bit operating system?
  • Being as this will not be my primary drive (that is the Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ/B) will the cache being twice the size of the others (64 vs 32 & 16) cause any problems transfering data between the three different cache sizes?
  • Noticed that this drive says for "power computing" how much more power does it draw compared to the other drives?
================================================================

Finally I plan to replace my Galaxy graphics card with this one:

ZOTAC GeForce GTX 650 Ti 1GB 128-bit


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814500286&Tpk=ZT-61101-10M
  • Being that the Zotac card is half the bit rate of the Galaxy I currently am using will there be any degradadation in performance or does the Zotac's GDDR5 from Galaxy's DDR3 and the Memory clock of the Galaxy (2000MHz) to the Zotacs' (5400MHz) make up for the bit rate difference?
Also the most important question of all. Will my PSU; the 650 watt handle this load with the new hard drive and graphics card or should I get this PSU:

Antec EarthWatts Series EA-750 Green 750W
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371051

?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
350
No. Cache size won't matter what OS you use.

If you wanted to improve performance, you might want to invest in an 8GB stick or two. You would have to jump to a 64bit OS, though.

Your PSU looks fine. It should be able to handle everything just fine. I have a 550w (same brand/model) in my HTPC and have an overclocked E5200 (3.75GHz), 3x2TB drives, a GeForce GT520, an old ATI TVWonder card, and a Ceton InfiniTV card. It runs 24x7 without issues.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Your Samsung(now owned by Seagate) should have a 2 or 3 year warranty, if it's like Seagate's own drives than it's a simple procedure online with $10 shipping to get the drive replaced and they can even send you the drive in advance and within a few days.

As mentioned the cache size on the hard drive has no correlation to the version of the operating system you are running, it's just 64MB of memory built onto the hard drive to improve performance ever so slightly under normal usage.

And the Geforce GTX 650 is a step up in performance and features over the GTS 250. The faster core speeds, memory speeds, and higher number of shader cores enable it to mitigate the smaller memory bus. And best of all it actually uses quite a bit less power, 64 watts vs 150 watts at max load.

See here: http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/video_lookup.php?gpu=GeForce+GTS+250

And here: http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=681&card2=606
 

kingknightrider

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
261
Wait a second. Samsung was bought by Seagate? Looks like I will go with the WD drive then. And slowly work my way off the other two. Maybe buy two more of these drives in the future to replace those. You all are sure that 650 will power it all safely? I like to keep 50 Watts in reserve and the ASUS calculator says that it recommends a 700 Watt PSU for the above change.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Wait a second. Samsung was bought by Seagate? Looks like I will go with the WD drive then. And slowly work my way off the other two. Maybe buy two more of these drives in the future to replace those. Thank you.
Why?
 

kingknightrider

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
261
Yep.. It happened almost 2 years ago.

http://www.engadget.com/2011/04/19/samsung-sells-hdd-division-to-seagate-for-1-375-billion/

Also, why? I have several Seagate HDDs and some Samsung HDDs here and never had an issue with them. The only issue I had was with a 1TB 7200.11 series. After fixing the issue and updating the firmware, it still runs good.
I am sorry; I should have been more specfic: every Seagate drive I have ever had has failed sector by sector and most of the time I do not realize it till it is too late.

I understand it is business but I still hate the fact that Samsung did that. I always bought Samsung guess I will not be anymore for my computer.

Are you sure that the 650 will power it all safely? I like to keep 50 Watts in reserve and the ASUS calculator says that it recommends a 700 Watt PSU for the above change (HD and PSU).
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
350
Are you sure that the 650 will power it all safely? I like to keep 50 Watts in reserve and the ASUS calculator says that it recommends a 700 Watt PSU for the above change (HD and PSU).
Yes, I am sure. If I can run my desktop on a 450w PSU, a 650w should handle your rig just fine.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
350
Hmm.. I might need to eventually bump to a 600w. I have around ~25w of wiggle room right now.

But.. ya.. Your 650w would handle it fine.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top