Will this ram work?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jbezweb

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Messages
140
I have a Pc Chips M811 Socket A motherboard. The specs say it supports DDR 200Mhz ans 266Mhz SDRAM up to 2GB. I have a chance to get a 1Gb stick of DDR 400 Mhz for half price.

What I need to know is will the motherboard accept it and just clock it down to 266Mhz? I already have 2 x 256Mb DDR 333Mhz in this motherboard and it clocked down without any trouble...will it do the same for 400Mhz?
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
5,855
If you CAN take the RAM back if its incompatible, go for it... but I think you'll have an issue of 2x256 * 1x1024 installed at the same time.

Many of today's PC400 tend to not clock down too well on OLDER hardware (not so much the RAM's fault) - even if you bought NEW DDR333 or 266, they tend to be re-labled DDR-400.

Otherwise... start saving for upgrade... And when ya do so, PC-CHIPS is not recommend (And I sold WAY too many of such mobos in the OLD days)
 

jbezweb

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Messages
140
I relize PC Chips is not the way to go, didn't know that at the time I bought it. I would take the 2x256 out completely but I am not comfortable playing witht ram speed so i guess I'll pass.

My only current upgrade plans include RAM and a new Video card. Just want to know if I could go beyond 333Mhz.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
www.crucial.com

This has a configurator you can plug the board info into and it will tell you exactly what will and won't work...

If PCChips has a website, they should have a QVL list of tested RAM brands....
 

jbezweb

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Messages
140
Thank I will try that. The PC Chips website no longer has any information about this Motherboard.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
53
I found a g.skill 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory at the incredulous price of $169.99 (usd). And according to the specifics suggested by www.crucial.com 's configurator, I can't see why it won't work on my system.

I'm just not sure If I can trust in a brand that I've never heard of until today. And honestly the price makes me skeptical.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231047
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
The voltage and latencies match, crucial says it will support 2x1GB, Newegg has a great RMA policy, GSkill is a mid grade brand...

Yeah, I'd do it myself.

Understand that even when everything lines up like that, it doesn't always work. So don't be too discouraged if it doesn't set up and run right away.

Good luck!
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2002
Messages
53
I'm going to search through the forum, and see if anyone is deadset against G.skill before I buy it, and yeah I'm eyeballing the newegg warranty program.

Thanks for the tip.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top