Will this rig play Battlefield V?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tonyacardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
308
I am pretty sure I read the specs and they said I needed an A8 processor or better, or does it change it because I have 6 processors. I want to buy the game but not if I cannot play it. This rig plays other games but I am wondering if BFV would see the processors and refuse to install it or something like that. Anyway, I would like to buy it and play it if I can.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 6
RAM: 16330 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, -1 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 487526 MB, Free - 111232 MB; D: Total - 1430346 MB, Free - 426777 MB; F: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 196970 MB; K: Total - 3815413 MB, Free - 1419433 MB; L: Total - 3815412 MB, Free - 1770 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A97
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,058
Battlefield V "recommended" system requirements:

Windows 10 64-bit

Intel Core i7-4790
or AMD Ryzen 3 1300X or equivalent processor

12 GB
of DDR3-1600 RAM

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB
or AMD Radeon RX 580 8 GB or equivalent graphic card

----------------------------------------------------------------

Your hardware appears to be okay, except for the AMD FX-6100 processor - which may not have sufficient "horsepower".

Get rid of Avast Antivirus and stick with Windows 10's built-in Windows Defender Security Center.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
 

tonyacardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
308
Do you really think Defender is better than Avast. Because I don't like Avast.

It doesn't allow me to tell it a file is OK, Avast just sends it to the Virus Chest. But I have the Free version so maybe that is why.

Anyway, Defender is what I want? Your sure?

Super important question.
Do I need a whole new MoBo to install the 8350 or can I just pull out the 6300 and plug the 8350 in.

Speccy gives this mobo information:
Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
Model M5A97 (Socket 942)
Version Rev 1.xx
Chipset Vendor AMD
Chipset Model RD9x0
Chipset Revision 02
Southbridge Vendor AMD
Southbridge Model SB910/950
Southbridge Revision 40

There are differing results on Google about if it fits or freezes or ??

I don't overclock, I don't know how and I have never needed it.
Does R2 eaual Chipset revision 02?? I don't understand how all that works.

The attached .txt file is a full printout from Speccy.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

managed

Allan
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,223
Windows 10 can have problems with 3rd party Anti-Virus programs, the consensus is it's best to use the built-in Windows Defender.

According to Asus the M5A97 board will run the FX-8350, you may have to update the Bios with the FX-6100 still installed first though :- https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97/HelpDesk_CPU/

The Newegg sale ends in about 12 hours !
 

tonyacardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
308
When i update it will I still be able to use my 6300 in there. So: can I upgrade now or should I do the upgrade just before I put the new processor in there.
I only have one real computer, phones and tablets I have spares of but my PC needs to work all the time. That is why I ask if I should just upgrade now or wait until the last minuter (when I have the processor and am ready to install).

New information:
My system information from Windows 10 says I have a:1605 Bios dated 10/25/2012
From Asus page (thanks managed)
https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97/HelpDesk_CPU/

FX-8350(FD8350FRW8KHK,4.0GHz,8C,125W,rev.C0,AM3+) ALL 1605

Does that mean I am good to go. Here is a cut and paste from msinfo32, just to be sure.
(normally I would say thank you at the bottom but you may not need to go all the way down there. So Thank You)

OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name CARCASS-PC
System Manufacturer To be filled by O.E.M.
System Model To be filled by O.E.M.
System Type x64-based PC
System SKU To be filled by O.E.M.
Processor AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, 3300 Mhz, 3 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1605, 10/25/2012

SMBIOS Version 2.7
Embedded Controller Version 255.255
BIOS Mode Legacy
BaseBoard Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
BaseBoard Model Not Available
BaseBoard Name Base Board
Platform Role Desktop
Secure Boot State Unsupported
PCR7 Configuration Binding Not Possible
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "10.0.17134.285"
User Name Carcass-PC\Carcass
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
Available Physical Memory 8.54 GB
Total Virtual Memory 20.9 GB
Available Virtual Memory 9.88 GB
Page File Space 5.00 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
Kernel DMA Protection Off
Virtualization-based security Not enabled
Device Encryption Support Reasons for failed automatic device encryption: TPM is not usable, PCR7 binding is not supported, Hardware Security Test Interface failed and device is not InstantGo, Un-allowed DMA capable bus/device(s) detected, TPM is not usable
Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware Yes
Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes
 
Last edited:

managed

Allan
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,223
Yes the 8350 will work straight away with the 1605 Bios.
 

tonyacardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
308
I took the plunge and ordered the 8350 from Newegg. Thanks for all the input.

I will let you know if I have any problems on the install, but all I should need is some thermal paste, the chip, and some patience to get the heat sink and fan on properly.

I bought a fan for my 6300 and getting the metal clips in place was a real bear, but I got it done. So I expect that things will go well.

I will uninstall Avast and look into Defender immediately.

Speaking of fans/heat sinks. Will I need to order one for this processor or will it come with one that is good enough? I have 3 fans in my case. I will not be overclocking. I don't have the skills or the inclination and I don't think it needs it. Anyway, I don't anticipate any heat problems.

What do you think about heat and fans and/or anything else I might come up against?

For me it is better to do this all at once. So if I need something, now is the time?

Thanks

Can I just keep the old 6300 in whatever case the 8350 comes in, in case I need it for something. Like the 8350 is defective or something.

Thanks
 
Last edited:

tonyacardo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
308
Just so that everyone who helped will know. I got the processor yesterday, I put it in today. Now my rig will play Battlefield V. Thanks to all of you.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 16330 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, -1 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 487526 MB, Free - 109527 MB; D: Total - 1430346 MB, Free - 412103 MB; F: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 194966 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A97
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
 

managed

Allan
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
14,223
Yes you can keep the 6100 in the 8350's container.

Glad it all worked out ok. (y)

(When/if you're sure it's all working ok please click on the Mark Solved button at the top of your page).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top