1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Will this rig play Battlefield V?

Discussion in 'Games' started by tonyacardo, Nov 23, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tonyacardo

    tonyacardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    I am pretty sure I read the specs and they said I needed an A8 processor or better, or does it change it because I have 6 processors. I want to buy the game but not if I cannot play it. This rig plays other games but I am wondering if BFV would see the processors and refuse to install it or something like that. Anyway, I would like to buy it and play it if I can.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 16330 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 487526 MB, Free - 111232 MB; D: Total - 1430346 MB, Free - 426777 MB; F: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 196970 MB; K: Total - 3815413 MB, Free - 1419433 MB; L: Total - 3815412 MB, Free - 1770 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A97
    Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,655
    First Name:
    Frank
    Battlefield V "recommended" system requirements:

    Windows 10 64-bit

    Intel Core i7-4790
    or AMD Ryzen 3 1300X or equivalent processor

    12 GB
    of DDR3-1600 RAM

    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB
    or AMD Radeon RX 580 8 GB or equivalent graphic card

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Your hardware appears to be okay, except for the AMD FX-6100 processor - which may not have sufficient "horsepower".

    Get rid of Avast Antivirus and stick with Windows 10's built-in Windows Defender Security Center.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
    tonyacardo likes this.
  3. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,229
    First Name:
    Allan
    tonyacardo likes this.
  4. tonyacardo

    tonyacardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Do you really think Defender is better than Avast. Because I don't like Avast.

    It doesn't allow me to tell it a file is OK, Avast just sends it to the Virus Chest. But I have the Free version so maybe that is why.

    Anyway, Defender is what I want? Your sure?

    Super important question.
    Do I need a whole new MoBo to install the 8350 or can I just pull out the 6300 and plug the 8350 in.

    Speccy gives this mobo information:
    Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
    Model M5A97 (Socket 942)
    Version Rev 1.xx
    Chipset Vendor AMD
    Chipset Model RD9x0
    Chipset Revision 02
    Southbridge Vendor AMD
    Southbridge Model SB910/950
    Southbridge Revision 40

    There are differing results on Google about if it fits or freezes or ??

    I don't overclock, I don't know how and I have never needed it.
    Does R2 eaual Chipset revision 02?? I don't understand how all that works.

    The attached .txt file is a full printout from Speccy.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
  5. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,229
    First Name:
    Allan
    Windows 10 can have problems with 3rd party Anti-Virus programs, the consensus is it's best to use the built-in Windows Defender.

    According to Asus the M5A97 board will run the FX-8350, you may have to update the Bios with the FX-6100 still installed first though :- https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97/HelpDesk_CPU/

    The Newegg sale ends in about 12 hours !
     
  6. tonyacardo

    tonyacardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    When i update it will I still be able to use my 6300 in there. So: can I upgrade now or should I do the upgrade just before I put the new processor in there.
    I only have one real computer, phones and tablets I have spares of but my PC needs to work all the time. That is why I ask if I should just upgrade now or wait until the last minuter (when I have the processor and am ready to install).

    New information:
    My system information from Windows 10 says I have a:1605 Bios dated 10/25/2012
    From Asus page (thanks managed)
    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97/HelpDesk_CPU/

    FX-8350(FD8350FRW8KHK,4.0GHz,8C,125W,rev.C0,AM3+) ALL 1605

    Does that mean I am good to go. Here is a cut and paste from msinfo32, just to be sure.
    (normally I would say thank you at the bottom but you may not need to go all the way down there. So Thank You)

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Home
    Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name CARCASS-PC
    System Manufacturer To be filled by O.E.M.
    System Model To be filled by O.E.M.
    System Type x64-based PC
    System SKU To be filled by O.E.M.
    Processor AMD FX(tm)-6100 Six-Core Processor, 3300 Mhz, 3 Core(s), 6 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1605, 10/25/2012

    SMBIOS Version 2.7
    Embedded Controller Version 255.255
    BIOS Mode Legacy
    BaseBoard Manufacturer ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
    BaseBoard Model Not Available
    BaseBoard Name Base Board
    Platform Role Desktop
    Secure Boot State Unsupported
    PCR7 Configuration Binding Not Possible
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "10.0.17134.285"
    User Name Carcass-PC\Carcass
    Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 16.0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 15.9 GB
    Available Physical Memory 8.54 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 20.9 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 9.88 GB
    Page File Space 5.00 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
    Kernel DMA Protection Off
    Virtualization-based security Not enabled
    Device Encryption Support Reasons for failed automatic device encryption: TPM is not usable, PCR7 binding is not supported, Hardware Security Test Interface failed and device is not InstantGo, Un-allowed DMA capable bus/device(s) detected, TPM is not usable
    Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
    Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
    Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware Yes
    Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
  7. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,229
    First Name:
    Allan
    Yes the 8350 will work straight away with the 1605 Bios.
     
  8. tonyacardo

    tonyacardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    I took the plunge and ordered the 8350 from Newegg. Thanks for all the input.

    I will let you know if I have any problems on the install, but all I should need is some thermal paste, the chip, and some patience to get the heat sink and fan on properly.

    I bought a fan for my 6300 and getting the metal clips in place was a real bear, but I got it done. So I expect that things will go well.

    I will uninstall Avast and look into Defender immediately.

    Speaking of fans/heat sinks. Will I need to order one for this processor or will it come with one that is good enough? I have 3 fans in my case. I will not be overclocking. I don't have the skills or the inclination and I don't think it needs it. Anyway, I don't anticipate any heat problems.

    What do you think about heat and fans and/or anything else I might come up against?

    For me it is better to do this all at once. So if I need something, now is the time?

    Thanks

    Can I just keep the old 6300 in whatever case the 8350 comes in, in case I need it for something. Like the 8350 is defective or something.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2018
  9. tonyacardo

    tonyacardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Just so that everyone who helped will know. I got the processor yesterday, I put it in today. Now my rig will play Battlefield V. Thanks to all of you.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 16330 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 487526 MB, Free - 109527 MB; D: Total - 1430346 MB, Free - 412103 MB; F: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 194966 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A97
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  10. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,229
    First Name:
    Allan
    Yes you can keep the 6100 in the 8350's container.

    Glad it all worked out ok. (y)

    (When/if you're sure it's all working ok please click on the Mark Solved button at the top of your page).
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219509

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice