Will Vista work on this computer???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MEbeME

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
306
AMD Athlon XP 2500+
1.83 GHz, 512 MB of RAM

40 GB HD with 20GB free

The computer is currently running XP fine, but should I upgrade to Vista??

If so, which version will run best on this computer??


Thanks for any help
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,185
It just might but would be REAL slow.
Have you downloaded the Vista Upgrade Adviser and installed it?
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
2,191
MEbeME said:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+
1.83 GHz, 512 MB of RAM

40 GB HD with 20GB free

The computer is currently running XP fine, but should I upgrade to Vista??

If so, which version will run best on this computer??


Thanks for any help
As for your question MEbeME:
Vista runs better on 1 Gb ram. The hardware compatability is your greatest issue at hand.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Also what is the speed of the 40 gig drive? Very noticeable difference with the 7200 rpm drives.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
2,191
Bob Cerelli said:
Also what is the speed of the 40 gig drive? Very noticeable difference with the 7200 rpm drives.
agreed :D
Might I add that, a Sata drive has better performance than an IDE 80 pin and an over-whelming improvement over a 40 IDE pin connection. Implement a 7200 rpm speed drive as stated by Bob Cerelli and you can't miss.. :D
DaveA said:
Have you downloaded the Vista Upgrade Adviser and installed it?
Try this also. This will determine your hardware requirements for Vista. (y)
TRY HERE (Vista Upgrade Advisor)
 

TRS-80 vet

Account Closed
Joined
Jun 17, 2005
Messages
3,148
Will Vista work on this computer???

Too many words in the title... , i. e., will cows jump [over the moon] ?

I saw a bovine take a squirt on a electric fence once. It did mooove quick, with much incentive, but it didn't jump.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top