win 10 safe mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tapoon

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Jun 21, 2017
Messages
13
Boy I tell you. If it's not one thing , it's two others.
It was suggested I disconnect from the internet and put my pc in safe mode which I did
Now I cannot get out of safe mode . Rebooting does not do it. I tried the cmd prompt using the suggested command, and that did nothing. Now being stuck in safe mode, I loose internet connection, suggesting I get out of safe mode to be a able to get back on the internet.
I know I am not a computer tech, but I am not dumb either. I have a two year college education and have gone thru 6 computers since I started with my first pc 20 years ago.
You guys have been great and understanding . If you wish not to reply, I will surely understand. I am just frustrated.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 1999
Messages
552
Boy I tell you. If it's not one thing , it's two others.
It was suggested I disconnect from the internet and put my pc in safe mode which I did
Now I cannot get out of safe mode . Rebooting does not do it. I tried the cmd prompt using the suggested command, and that did nothing. Now being stuck in safe mode, I loose internet connection, suggesting I get out of safe mode to be a able to get back on the internet.
I know I am not a computer tech, but I am not dumb either. I have a two year college education and have gone thru 6 computers since I started with my first pc 20 years ago.
You guys have been great and understanding . If you wish not to reply, I will surely understand. I am just frustrated.
Crazy , after a while the pc came back in mormal mode . Have no idea what is going on
Boy I tell you. If it's not one thing , it's two others.
It was suggested I disconnect from the internet and put my pc in safe mode which I did
Now I cannot get out of safe mode . Rebooting does not do it. I tried the cmd prompt using the suggested command, and that did nothing. Now being stuck in safe mode, I loose internet connection, suggesting I get out of safe mode to be a able to get back on the internet.
I know I am not a computer tech, but I am not dumb either. I have a two year college education and have gone thru 6 computers since I started with my first pc 20 years ago.
You guys have been great and understanding . If you wish not to reply, I will surely understand. I am just frustrated.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
25,045
conlo
Why are you posting on the topic please
I presume you are NOT also the member named
tapoon
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,229
tapoon/conlo,

Please advise why you are posting from two different accounts. The new one wasn't just created so that means you had two accounts before. Please advise which one you want to keep and I'll merge the one you're not keeping into that one.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
25,045
Cookiegal
Thanks for sorting that out

tapoon
Perhaps when you get time, you could kindly respond to the topic you have in the Malware forum. to which one of our experts has offered his help
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,229
Sorry , did not know I had two accounts . Main account is " tapoon "
You had to know because you logged into both of them. Are you now saying the posts from one of these accounts weren't made by you?
 
Joined
Dec 30, 1999
Messages
552
It's not really sorted yet but hopefully will be soon.
Sorry again. I tried to reply , but it said I was not authorized to do so.
Any way, thanks to all. I just think I am too old to follow what has to be done.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,229
You had to know because you logged into both of them. Are you now saying the posts from one of these accounts weren't made by you?
My question is a simple one and you have yet to answer it. Now you're using the conlo account when you claimed you didn't know it existed and were using tapoon. If you want to keep tapoon I will merge conlo into tapoon.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top