1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win 2K Refuses to make New Dial-up Connection

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by zenbob96, Jan 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zenbob96

    zenbob96 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I was called on by a friend to help setup a new modem and dial-up connection on their older HP Pavilion. This machine had a built in V.90 modem, and an existing dial-up account, which they preferred not to use.

    When setting up the new dial-up account, everything proceeds normally until I reached the
    "Name Connection dialogue" and nothing, I mean nothing entered, even the default suggested connection name would work. Each entry returned an "Invalid Name" error, must have no periods, no spaces prior to the first letter, etc. message.

    I also restored services, used the Windows 2000 system repair, all to no avail. The machine is running Windows 2000 with SP3, has current Avast AV and scans clean of viruses and adware pests, no exotic programs or hardware, plus most of the later individual updates, but not SP4. That is likely my next attempt, but at the time of my visit I had not brought over the SP4 update disk, and without the dial-up connection working at my friends computer, you can see why that did not happen either, not to mention on dial-up it will take hours to install, etc.

    Any clues? I would prefer not to have to wipe the whole install and reinstall clean, but I am fearing that may be the only recourse.

    Thanks,

    Zenbob

    stymied for a change!
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  3. awalker0878

    awalker0878 Removed by request

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    407
    try instead using rasphone:
    start\run:"rasphone"\ok\new

    and follow the wizard instructions for your type of a internet connection
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Refuses Dial Connection
  1. Coco767
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    164
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/433953

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice