1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

win 7 64bit acting like 32bit

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by krallidor, Dec 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. krallidor

    krallidor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    i have the 64 bit win 7 installed in an alienware m17x r2 laptop. i have 4 gb mem installed. for some reason, windows is only registering 2.9gb installed. i have ran my mem diagnostics from the bios screen and both mem sticks come up as good. is there a reason i dont have access to my total ram?

    thanks

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 2932 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4870, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 223434 MB, Free - 67556 MB;
    Motherboard: Alienware,
    Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2011, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    the bios may be allocating ram for the video
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,909
    First Name:
    Frank
    Not to get off the subject here, but why hasn't Windows 7 been upgraded to SP1(which was released in March 2011) and why hasn't AVG been upgraded to 2013(which was released in September 2012)?

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. donlauer

    donlauer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Go to msconfig
    choose boot tab
    check number of processors
    change number to 8

    uncheck maximum memory box

    OK

    OK

    restart
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - 64bit acting 32bit
  1. Danoboy25
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    380
  2. Francis12qwasyx
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    968
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082387

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice