1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win 7 - Unidentified Network - No Internet Access

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Rizal7624, Nov 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rizal7624

    Rizal7624 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hello,

    I had an issue with my Win 7 networking on LAN but no problem on wifi. When I plug in the network cable, it takes very long time to detect, and when it does, it shows Unidentified Network - No Internet Access and stays as public network. I do not have the normal options to choose Home, Work or Public Network. This happen at my work place. But my colleagues which on Win 7 have no issue, only me :(.

    I tried to uninstall the anti-virus, disable the window firewall, but still fails to detect. There are few LAN port at my work place but it produce the same issue, very, very slow to detect. Please help if any setting that can be done.

    Thank you.
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    What is the make and model of the problem PC?

    It sounds like you need to download and install the latest drivers for the LAN port from the manufacturer's websites.
     
  3. Rizal7624

    Rizal7624 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I'm using DELL Vostro 3400. The latest update is on 2011. I did download it but still fails.
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Click Start.

    In the search bar type devmgmt.msc and hit Enter.

    Click the + next to the pane Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.

    Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

    If you have no internet connection on the problem PC, transferring the screenshot via flashdrive or CD to a working computer is possible. If this is not practical for you, a detailed listing of the requested information will suffice, along with reports of any ! ? or X's next to the entries.
     
  5. Rizal7624

    Rizal7624 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I tried to attached the screen shot but fail.

    Anyway, the network adapters I used on my computer is Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller, Version: 7.46.610.2011. Date: 6/10/2011.

    Many ways I tried, renew the IP, flushing the IP, but still fails.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  6. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Was there any exclamation points or anything next to that entry?

    Try downloading and installing the latest version of that driver from the manufacturer's website.

    If you can't get any internet access on the problem computer, you will have to download the driver on a working computer and transfer it to the problem computer via flash drive.
     
  7. gknapp

    gknapp

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4

    With Dell Inspiron 1764 - wireless connection works. Wired connection works when connected to the router in 2nd floor room; works when connected in basement; doesn't work when connected in garage. "Unidentified Network. No Internet." It used to work in the garage.
     
  8. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    If you're able to connect with both wireless and wired connections in multiple places, then the one place you're not able to connect is the problem and not necessarily the computer hardware.

    What are you connecting to in the garage? A router? Switch? Or are you trying to connect via wireless?
     
  9. gknapp

    gknapp

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    The basement connection is a direct line from the router on the 2nd floor. The garage is connected to the basement connection through underground conduit. This has worked for 10 years. I've connected in the garage both directly and with a switch in the garage. The computer apparently sees a network but considers it to be "unidentified". To me, this suggests the connection is OK - but something is missing/miscommunicated/corrupted in transmission. I considered cutting the plug off and replacing it but it looks good. Since I have a good wireless connection in the garage, I haven't needed to bother with this. I now have an added application that requires a good wired connection at the garage.

    I can trace the timing of the onset of this problem to a summer project where I ran an electric feed to a new patio area. The wire passes near the basement connection. I have considered placing a piece of aluminum flashing between the wire and the connection as a shield. But since I have a good connection when plugging my PC into the basement connection, I have little hope this will be effective.
     
  10. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Did you make a second account?

    Also, try this:

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or Windows 7

    Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands, each followed by the Enter key:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults: netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  11. gknapp

    gknapp

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4


    Same result. "Unidentified network. No network access." The wireless connection is good.
     
  12. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Since the wired connection works on the second floor there has to be a reason the wired connection won't work in the basement.

    The only difference (I assume) is the cable.
     
  13. gknapp

    gknapp

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    The connection is recognized. The network is not.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1078637

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice