1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win '98 Installation

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by thinker2, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thinker2

    thinker2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    I have a Thinkpad iSeries (model 1161-210) that I had to replace the hard drive in. I used my existing Win '98 boot disk to create a DOS partition and format the drive. When I tried to install Win '98 from my original CD, I got this message after the installer checked the disk for errors, "Setup has detected a corrupt Setup (.CAB) file and cannot continue".
    I even copied the files from the CD to the hard drive and tried to install from the hard drive.
    What do I do next???
     
  2. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    Are you inserting the Windows install disk in the CD drive; then restarting with a Win98 Startup disk in the [A] drive; then choosing to start with CD-ROM support; at the [A] prompt typing, E:, and pressing Enter, then at the [E] prompt typing, setup, and pressing Enter?

    If so, and the install CD is a copy then it's likely the copy, when the CD was Burned was not copied correctly. Or, you might try running a CD lens cleaner before the install in case the CD lens is dirty or maybe the CD-ROM is bad.

    You need not answer if the install CD is a copy!
     
  3. thinker2

    thinker2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, to the first part.
    The CD is an original Win '98 (with original jewel case w/logo etc.) that was included with the computer when it was purchased.
    Someone indicated that the hard drive may need a low-level format to correct this.
    Is this a possibility?
     
  4. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    you don't have to option of performing a low-level format. That likely is not the problem anyway. Is the drive jumpered properly as Master? Possibly the HDD wasn't partitioned and formatted properly. Not accusing just wondering.
     
  5. thinker2

    thinker2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    The hard drive is in a laptop and is the only one it sees.
    I partitioned it using the FDISK on the Win98 boot disk and then formatted it using the format utility on the boot disk also.
    By the way, I did clean the CD lens, but that didn't help either.
     
  6. kilowatt1

    kilowatt1

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,578
    :) Is LBA mode selected in the BIOS? Also when you ran FDISK, did you enable large disk support? There is a misconception that choosing "auto detect" in the BIOS automatically enables the LBA feature as well. Unfortunately this is not true.
     
  7. thinker2

    thinker2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, I selected the large disk support in the FDISK options.
    It also showed that the entire disk (6GB) was being formatted.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220340

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice