Win '98 Installation

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thinker2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
4
I have a Thinkpad iSeries (model 1161-210) that I had to replace the hard drive in. I used my existing Win '98 boot disk to create a DOS partition and format the drive. When I tried to install Win '98 from my original CD, I got this message after the installer checked the disk for errors, "Setup has detected a corrupt Setup (.CAB) file and cannot continue".
I even copied the files from the CD to the hard drive and tried to install from the hard drive.
What do I do next???
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Are you inserting the Windows install disk in the CD drive; then restarting with a Win98 Startup disk in the [A] drive; then choosing to start with CD-ROM support; at the [A] prompt typing, E:, and pressing Enter, then at the [E] prompt typing, setup, and pressing Enter?

If so, and the install CD is a copy then it's likely the copy, when the CD was Burned was not copied correctly. Or, you might try running a CD lens cleaner before the install in case the CD lens is dirty or maybe the CD-ROM is bad.

You need not answer if the install CD is a copy!
 

thinker2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
4
Styxx said:
Are you inserting the Windows install disk in the CD drive; then restarting with a Win98 Startup disk in the [A] drive; then choosing to start with CD-ROM support; at the [A] prompt typing, E:, and pressing Enter, then at the [E] prompt typing, setup, and pressing Enter?

If so, and the install CD is a copy then it's likely the copy, when the CD was Burned was not copied correctly. Or, you might try running a CD lens cleaner before the install in case the CD lens is dirty or maybe the CD-ROM is bad.

You need not answer if the install CD is a copy!
Yes, to the first part.
The CD is an original Win '98 (with original jewel case w/logo etc.) that was included with the computer when it was purchased.
Someone indicated that the hard drive may need a low-level format to correct this.
Is this a possibility?
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
you don't have to option of performing a low-level format. That likely is not the problem anyway. Is the drive jumpered properly as Master? Possibly the HDD wasn't partitioned and formatted properly. Not accusing just wondering.
 

thinker2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
4
The hard drive is in a laptop and is the only one it sees.
I partitioned it using the FDISK on the Win98 boot disk and then formatted it using the format utility on the boot disk also.
By the way, I did clean the CD lens, but that didn't help either.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2001
Messages
2,578
:) Is LBA mode selected in the BIOS? Also when you ran FDISK, did you enable large disk support? There is a misconception that choosing "auto detect" in the BIOS automatically enables the LBA feature as well. Unfortunately this is not true.
 

thinker2

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
4
Yes, I selected the large disk support in the FDISK options.
It also showed that the entire disk (6GB) was being formatted.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top