win 98 not loading

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

btyle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
5
I have an old computer that i wanted to re-format the hard drive and re-install win 98 2nd ed.

i did the start disc
then did the reformat
the started with start disc in place
files loaded

but now all i get is a c:\ prompt

when i try to go into windows nothing happens
when i restart with win98 cd rom in drive i get
1. prompt for:
boot from hard drive
or
boot from CDRom

If i boot from CDrom i get a prompt
1. start with win98 setup
2. start with cdrom support
3. start with no cdrom support

if i choose 1 (start with win98 set up) it tells me the computer already has an op sys in place and give me 2 options

exit
replace op sys

if i do exit then i restart and get the same prompt that goes nowhere c:\

if i do replace it tell me the system has a disc compression program installed and cannot replace

either way i cannot get windows to load.

PLEASE HELP ME .....

Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2000
Messages
341
You might try disconnecting every thing except the CD rom and HDD and Floppy and try to install. I had to do this and then add each card individually after the installation was completed. Just a suggestion.
 
Joined
May 6, 2000
Messages
4,117
It is on the boot disk.

Follow the directions on my site and it will explain how to partition the hard drive.
 

btyle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
5
used the fdisk and deleted the partitions.
then shutdown and did restart with boot disc in

prompt to boot from cd or hard drive

did cd

If i boot from CDrom i get a prompt
1. start with win98 setup
2. start with cdrom support
3. start with no cdrom support

did 1. set up...

still says has disc compression in place and cannot continue..

what now..
 
Joined
May 6, 2000
Messages
4,117
used the fdisk and deleted the partitions.
then shutdown and did restart with boot disc in

Next restart with the boot disk in. Choose no cd

At the prompt type in fdisk press enter key,

Set partition and make it active. Then format. I think this is how it goes, been a while since I have done one and don't have one here I can test it on. After you type in fdisk follow the instructions for setting the partition and make it active.

Reboot and this time chose to use cd

You shouldn't have any problems. Then after the partition is set active go to the A:\ and type in

A:\format c:

After it is formatted go to the A:\ again and type in

E:\setup.exe and windows will install.
 

btyle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
5
the fdisk worked, i had just not given it enought time to process. i am doing the windows set up now and all looks good for now
 

btyle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
5
Thank you for all your help...

this forum would be nothing without people like you...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top