Win 98 Trouble

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ryanjoachim

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
437
When the "Logging into Windows" screen first comes up on the monitor, it takes almost 5 minutes to load up to the login in screen. I have a 700 mhz processor, with 191 mb of ram, and Win ME runs perfectly with it, so I know it's not the computer.

When I press escape during the beginning screen, I see the dos prompt and I see this:

"C:/
File not found
File not found
File not found
File not found
File not found
"
I have tried msconfig to only start certain programs, and I have also tried reinstalling windows, Nothing helped....any suggestions?
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
The "not found" messages are coming from commands in the file c:\Autoexec.bat.
If you wish, copy/paste it back here for review.

Questions:
1. Are there other people who log on to your PC with other USERids?

2. At the point that you see "logging into Windows", is the BackGround/Wallpaper there?

3. Has the Startup sound, sounded yet?
 

ryanjoachim

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
437
No one else used my computer, and everything runs fine after the login screen comes up. The background/wallpaper is there.


C:\>SET windir=C:\WINDOWS

C:\>SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS

C:\>SET COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM

C:\>SET PROMPT=$p$g

C:\>SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

C:\>SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

C:\>SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AUTODE~1

C:\>SET CLASSPATH="C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTJava.zip"

C:\>SET QTJAVA="C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTJava.zip"

C:\>

Here is what comes up when I double-click on autoexec.bat.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Hi,
Don't double click on the file.
Select it, right mouse, edit
Then copy/paste the contents.

Did this slowness just start?
Do you have a network card installed? Or, a high speed DSL connection?

Download and run HiJackThis, and copy/paste the log it creates back here.
 

ryanjoachim

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
437
This has been going on for some time. I haven't installed anything new recently, hardware or otherwise. I will post the hijackthis and autoexec.bat log as soon as I can.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2004
Messages
105
Why don't you try just not loading the config.sys and autoexec.bat files during startup:

MSCONFIG, Selective Startup, Uncheck Config.sys & Autoexec.bat

WinME doesn't really need them in order to load...that is, WinME should run alright without them. So, try that out...if it boots faster, then problem solved.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,908
Type in a semi-colon in front of each command so it looks like this:

----------------------------------------------------------------
;C:\>SET windir=C:\WINDOWS

;C:\>SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS

;C:\>SET COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM

;C:\>SET PROMPT=$p$g

;C:\>SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

;C:\>SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

;C:\>SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AUTODE~1

;C:\>SET CLASSPATH="C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTJava.zip"

;C:\>SET QTJAVA="C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTJava.zip"

;C:\>
----------------------------------------------------------------

Once you finish, click File - Save - File - Exit, then reboot.

The semi-colon prevents Windows from reading those commands during startup.

Windows 98SE normally doesn't need anything listed in the AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files.
 

ryanjoachim

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
437
Here is what I found when I went to the edit option from autoexec.bat



@ECHO OFF
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1


\CPQS\TOOLS\DNY E:
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO SKIPE
IF EXIST E:\MFG00.BAT CALL E:\MFG00.BAT
IF EXIST E:\MFG00.BAT DEL E:\MFG00.BAT
IF EXIST E:\CONFIG.BAT E:\CONFIG.BAT

:SKIPE
\CPQS\TOOLS\DNY D:
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO SKIPED
IF EXIST D:\MFG00.BAT CALL D:\MFG00.BAT
IF EXIST D:\MFG00.BAT DEL D:\MFG00.BAT
IF EXIST D:\CONFIG.BAT D:\CONFIG.BAT

:SKIPED
\CPQS\TOOLS\CPQSLOG D:>>\CPQS\BACKWEB\USERPROF.DAT

:XIT

@REM Next 3 Lines are Only Required for 1 Boot but are OK to leave permanently
@REM Next Line added by Compaq Service Connection Install - Please do not Remove
@REM Next 3 Lines are Only Required for 1 Boot but are OK to leave permanently

ECHO bw_workgroup=,"Service Connection">>%DSHD%\CPQS\BACKWEB\USERPROF.DAT

IF EXIST \PIPOST.BAT CALL \PIPOST.BAT
IF EXIST \PIPOST.BAT DEL \PIPOST.BAT

\CPQS\TOOLS\MINIFER2.EXE CREV=,200 LANG=,"EN"

IF EXIST D:\PATCHES\PATCHES.BAT CALL D:\PATCHES\PATCHES.BAT
IF EXIST D:\SEHCTAP\NUL REN D:\SEHCTAP PATCHES
 

ryanjoachim

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2004
Messages
437
This autoexec.bat is on the slave drive right now, and that is why the "C:" that is normally there has been replaced with a "D:"

:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top