1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win ME startup & DPMS

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Spyke318, Sep 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Spyke318

    Spyke318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    :confused:
    Hi All! I used this board a while back--so far back I don't even remember the username I had then... Anyhow--you all were a great help and I am now able to use the computer that was screwed up then! Wooo-hooo!! And now--I have another predicament to throw out at the ya all! Here goes:

    My partner's computer is <supposed to be> running Windows ME. Anytime we attempt to turn it on, a blue box appears that says "DPMS off mode". The power button becomes half orange/half green--as if it is in sleep mode. The monitor blinks out into nothing and if you turn it off and on--the lovely lil blue "DPMS off mode" box comes on with it. I made a boot disk--however--its rather useless considering the 3.5 drive doesn't even activate. The CD room will come on and if I put a disc in it, it will look as if it is going to read it, but the computer only glances, yawns, and goes back to sleep. I've tried to rescue CD that came with the computer and even burnt a boot disc on a CD. Is there anything I can do? I was hoping to get to DOS so I could completely wipe out the computer--my partner has since bought a new computer and there is nothing she needs salvaged on this one. Any ideas?

    Should/Could I hook up the hard drive with the slave/master cable thing and activate it? I can't remember how to do that--even though I have the cables for it. Refresher?

    Thanx all!! Lookin' forward to trouble shooting this with ya all!
    ~Spyke
     
  2. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    I believe that the problem's origin is in the BIOS Power Management. You will need to enter your BIOS setup utility and check the settings for Power Management.

    As far as connecting the hard drive as a slave drive, just do that. Set the jumpers to the slave position and install the hard drive to the primary or Secondary IDE controller and power it on. As long as there is no other device using the same ribbon cable as a slave device, it should work.
     
  3. Spyke318

    Spyke318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Thanx for the reply! I would love to get into BIOS--however...the computer doesn't boot up far enough for me to get anywhere. If I were to hook up to this computer--would I be able to access it--since this computer is working?
     
  4. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    When you turn the computer On, a test known as the Power On Self Test (POST) is executed by the BIOS. During this process the BIOS version and /or logo is displayed in the Monitor. Are you telling me that this is not happening? If it isn't, either the computer's BIOS is corrupted or the main board is fried.
     
  5. Spyke318

    Spyke318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Exactly..the computer doesn't POST--it goes directly to the black screen with the blue "DPMS Off Mode" box and doesn't do a thing from there.
     
  6. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    Disconnect the CMOS battery for at least 10 minutes, then reinstall and boot the computer.
     
  7. Spyke318

    Spyke318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Tried that earlier--I even replaced the battery hoping for one of those magical-ah-ha-it-works-now-fixes... no change.
     
  8. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    It seems that either the BIOS has to be flashed in, or the mainboard is malfunctioning. In any event, you will need to find out who is the board's manufacturer and the type and version of BIOS installed.
     
  9. Spyke318

    Spyke318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    How might I go about flashing the BIOS if it doesn't boot, POST, or anything? I'm sorta stuck..
     
  10. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    You are right. If the POST is never completed, the floppy disk wil not be recognized. How a bout the Power Pack. Is there a way you can measure its output? If replacing the power pack, even with a used one does not make a difference, then I am incline to believe the mainboard is fried.
     
  11. Spyke318

    Spyke318 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    I haven't really played with the power pack too much yet. I did wiggle wires to make sure they were all connected and stuff. The machine powered down/on when I pulled the main plug--imagine that! Yesterday, I was able to hook the hard drive up to my computer and access stuff on it. So--I know that drive is okay. When I connected everything back in to the rather stubborn-refusing-to-boot-up computer...I actually got it to BIOS. Truthfully..I didn't do anything to get it to BIOS. The screen displayed a message saying that a keyboard was not detected--I tried to switch to a different USB port--it then displayed "Wait..." (like i haven't been doing that already!) and then switched into BIOS. However--I was unable to navigate in it because the keyboard wasn't being recognized...Soo..I powered down.. and tried to restart--boom--the grey screen/blue DPMS off mode box appeared again. I'm back to where I started. La de da... Any suggestions? Should I decide to scrap it and use the extras to boost this computer? woo-hoo! Thanx!
    ~Spyke
     
  12. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    In your position I would scrap it. It may become too expensive to fix this computer.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/270074

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice