1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win VNC Isn't working??? PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by thecaravanman, Apr 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Hi,

    I am trying WinVNC for the first time and I'm not havin much luck with it. At the moment all i'm trying to do is connect to one pc to the other. I've turned off both firewalls and both the PC's are in my house, (2 phone lines) I keep getting "can't connect to server" errors. I have tried using the viewer and the Java option.

    When I have got it working I intend to connect to my laptop which will be behind a router on adsl but at the moment they are only dial-up.

    Thanks,
    Matt
     
  2. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Hi,

    Any help is greatly recieverd

    THanks,
    Matt
     
  3. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Since you are on a dial-up connection, you will need to keep changing the server's IP address that you are connecting to.

    Can you give the specifics on what each computer's configuraton is.
     
  4. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Hi,

    Each computer is in my house, they are both on different dial up connections. I can go between them to make sure i am using the right IP address.

    I have tried a couple of times now.

    Also when I try to connect to my laptop that I left on ADSL it compues up with the same error.

    All hlp is greatly appreciated
     
  5. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    You have a VNCserver running on one of the machines? And you're trying to use VNCviewer from the other to get thru? Right?
     
  6. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Hi,

    Yeah that's right

    thanks,matt
     
  7. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Hi,

    It's working now.

    Windows firewall was blocking it.

    THanks anyway,

    Matt
     
  8. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    From the first post I thought it was disabled. Which one was initially disabled and which one was just turned off.
     
  9. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Sorry,

    I meant that Zonealarm was disabled but I hadnt thought about Winodws firewall up to now!

    Thanks,
    Matt
     
  10. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    That one gets a lot of people. No sweat and glad you got it working.
     
  11. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    Just remember that when it comes to connecting to the laptop on adsl, you will need to make sure the port on the router is configured to forward the vnc request to the laptop.

    Of course, if you've already connected, then never mind;):D
     
  12. thecaravanman

    thecaravanman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Hi,

    THanks for all your help, havent got the router yet but I will try to make it work when I've got it!

    Thanks,
    Matt
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218524

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice