1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

win xp randomly crashes

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by warlord, Aug 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    im leaving my newly built winxp comp on overnights. but when i come back it has crashed with this black screen showing a lot of what looks like id numbers. but on top of the screen is this:

    TRAP31303056 **********************EXCEPTIONS*******************

    the numberafter trap isdifferent each time
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    In the Control Panel Power Options -- try changing all the settings to "never" and see if it happens.

    It sounds like a low level processor error. Maybe you have some bad ram.

    Is the CPU overclocked?

    In any case it obviously shouldn't happen.



    Also run eventvwr.msc and look for errors or warnings in the Systems and Applications logs that correspond to the time when this seems to occur.
     
  3. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    ok ive done that now ill wait
     
  4. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    well after comming back from work having left the computer run. i come back to a boot screen saying to press F4 to enter setup. i dont know how long it been sitting like that. but the point is that sometime during my absence the computer has restarted.

    ive done a test on thememory. and it passed it
    the cpu is not overclocked.. there was two errors in the event log something about dcom. i cleared everything to sere ifthis error happens again what error will showin there after it
     
  5. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    it appears to be doing some clean restarts as well
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Have you tried resetting the Setup defaults in the CMOS/BIOS configuration?

    Is there any screensaver set to run after a period of time?

    The "dcom" errors are usually the results of safe mode boots where they are "normal"


    Run sysdm.cpl and select Advanced > Startup and Recovery. If there is a check in "automatically restart" uncheck it.

    Also see if you have any recent minidumps in c:\windows\minidump:

    I can run a debugging utility on the dump files if you do this:

    1 > create a new folder on the desktop and call it "dumpcheck" or whatever you like
    2 > navigate to c:\windows\minidump and copy the last 2 or 3 minidump files to that folder. They are numbered by date.
    3 > close the folder and right click on it and select "Send to (folder name).zip"
    4 > use the "manage attachments" in the "advanced" reply window to upload that zip file here as an attachment.

    This might point us to a 3rd party driver causing the error, if one exists for it.
     
  7. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    ok i unchecked resatart auto
    theres only 5 minidump files so i made them all
    oh and ive turned the screen saver off a few days ago
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    You are getting a variety of errors; below is an edited version of the debug info. There were two "hardware" errors.

    You have tested the Ram.

    What about overheating? Are you confident of your heatsinking and cooling? Right now this is looking like some issue with CPU stability.

    Has the BIOS been set to its defaults?

    Has the graphics card been tested, either by removing it and using the integrated display chip, or trying something else?


     
  9. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    well everytime windows loads a little bubble shows up saying something about sli support disabled. but i never had sli on it. nor is the mobo capable of it.
    and is there a way to underclock the processor to see if that may be it?

    and no i dont have an other video card to try in it
     
  10. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I'm sure there is, but you would have to consult the motherboard manual and perhaps get a little help from the system builders in the Hardware forum. It's possible to do it from the BIOS on some boards -- basically a matter of setting bus multipliers.

    I'm a generalist, not a specialist in these matters.

    If you don't have the manual you can download it from the mobo vendor's site for the model. It should also give info on enabling or disabling the onboard graphics chip, which it probably has.

    If it is not disabled you should do so with the installed one in place.
     
  11. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    well the mobo is the exact same as i have in my comp, actually the whole comp is a pretty closer match to mine

    my comp is in my signiature
    the comp with the problem is this:
    intel mobo d875pbz - same as mine
    p4 3.0 northwood 800 fsb 512k l2- also same as mine.
    nvidia geforce 6800 ultra - same
    just one 80 gig hdd split in 2 rather than 4hdd that i have
    the bad memory was 2x 512 pc3200 samsung memory. its just running on one 512 pc2800 untill replacements come
    antec 350 watt ps- mine has a 550 ut i have 5 hdds and such
    the only tru difference between these computers is that mine has win 2000 and the problem one is on xp sp2

    when i ordered the cpu the add mentioned that it wasnt overclocked. so it should be fine
     
  12. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If the CPU did not come with the motherboard -- where did you buy it from? It may be defective. The fact that it wasn't previously overclocked doesn't mean it could not be heat damaged.

    If you install and run Everest -- and click the "CPU" entry it will tell you both the "original" and the current CPU clock speed, as well as the current multiplier setting.

    Select the "overclock" entry and it will tell you the multiplier and the FSB speed. These two figures, multiplied, should be roughly equal to the current clock speed. If it is significantly more than the default speed, the CPU is overclocked:

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

    If you have a 3 gig processor and an 800 FSB, your multiplier should be 3.75
     
  13. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    i couldnt download it cause they discontinued the free edition.

    however ive let the computer stay on and it hasnt reset as far as i know for he past 2 days.

    but i went on it today i tried playing sims 2 i managed to play for 30 min and there it went and reset on its own. it comes back i try playing again and about a half hour in it reset again.
    ive set all the power settings to always on, so it shouldnt be them.

    i looked thru the events and none of them show errors.
    im gonna try the bios update and see if that has an effect
     
  14. warlord

    warlord Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    what does this mean in the post screen?

    cmos/gpnv checksum bad
    press F4 to enter setup

    ?
     
  15. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    It usually means there is some corrupt data in the CMOS settings.

    This can be caused by a bad CMOS battery.

    It can also be caused by a BIOS reflash in which case the CMOS needs to be reset using the onboard jumpers

    You need to replace the battery. Take it out of the motherboard and go get a replacement.

    By the time you put it back in the CMOS will be drained of any residual charge and you won't have to physically use the jumpers to reset it.

    It should return to its defaults and you should not see that error.

    If it does I believe you have a bad motherboard.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - randomly crashes
  1. sp113
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    169
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/495741

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice