1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WIN XP to Win 7 ????

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Cowboy622, Dec 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Cowboy622

    Cowboy622 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    783
    I have two desktop computers hardwired through a wireless router and two lap tops for our home network. Three of the computers have Win 7 (and Office 2007) on them and one has Win XP (and Office 2003). I'd like to convert the XP to Win 7 so all use the same system. When I put the disk in, nothing happens as if the DVD/CD player can't/won't read it. I copied the Win 7 disk to a 4 GB flash drive and when O click on the "setup.exe" I get a pop up message that: "it is not a valid Win 32 application."

    This is on my laptop that says:

    Dell Inspiron 9400
    Genuine Intel CPU
    T1300 @1.66 GHz
    981 MHz 0.99 GB Ram

    It has a 50 GB hard drive (NTFS) partitioned so 37.2 GB for use (20GB free) and 12.5 GB for back-up (12.4 GB free)

    How to I get Win 7 on this laptop?? I know Win 7 is 64 bit vs. 32 bit but how do you change it?
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    With the DVD installed .. reboot the computer.
    While it's Booting .. keep tapping the Delete Key.
    It should enter a Boot Loader .. Where you can choose to boot from the W7 DVD
    (I think its the Delete key on a Dell)

    I don't think you have a big enough HDD to install W7
     
  3. Hermitt43

    Hermitt43

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    753
  4. Cowboy622

    Cowboy622 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    783
    Thanks very much for your help.
     
  5. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    The T1300 processor is a 32 bit processor, it won't run a 64 bit OS.
    And Win 7 x64 needs a minimum of 2 GB of RAM, you only have 1 GB.
    See if you can exchange the 64 bit version for the 32 bit version from the place you purchased it.

    Even with the 32 bit version of Win 7, a 50 GB hard drive won't leave you much room.
     
  6. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    I agree it wouldnt run very well with 7....single core and lack of ram.
    F12 will get you to the one time boot menu..if delete key doesnt work
     
  7. Cowboy622

    Cowboy622 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    783
    Thank you all. I won't put it on this laptop. It was my wife's suggestion and I've stayed married over 36 years by not argueing about the small stuff. I'll just explain it won;t work. Thanks again and everyone have a Merry Christmas.

    Cowboy622
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970471

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice