1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win10 Join Domain

Discussion in 'Windows Server' started by lunarlander, May 29, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lunarlander

    lunarlander Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    Hi,

    I have a Win 10 Pro workstation that can't join a domain server win 2012.

    The domain server is freshly installed. Set a static IP. then enabled 2 roles: activate directory domain services and DNS. Then created a forest called adtest.myboxes .

    The I went on the Win 10 box and set 1 DNS address point to the server's ip. then went to computer > Properties > Change Settings > change button > and changed to domain name. It says AD DC was not contacted. I can ping the server, by ip address and workstation name.

    Is there something that I missed ?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2018
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,367
    First Name:
    Derek
    Seeing several similar reports with 1803 & 2012

    is this 2012 V2 or V1
    only workaround I have seen that "normally" works is re-enable smbv1 on workstation & server, but that introduces severe vulnerabilities
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Can you ping by FQDN?
     
  4. lunarlander

    lunarlander Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    Hi,

    @dvk01 : The server is 2018R2

    @Triple6:I I can ping FQDN, but not the workstation name alone now.

    Server ip 192.168.56.128
    workstation ip: 192.168.127
    No gateway ip on both boxes.

    The Server is a guest virtualbox vm. The workstation is the host.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2018
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Yes, recheck your IP address on the server and the DNS setup, something is not configured right. Also on the server check the Event logs for Ad and DNS. Also what is your network setup like? Why do you have manually set DNS on the client? Have you run DCDIAG or AD Diag?
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    Triple6: I amended my post while you were posting. Add ip info.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    I assume you the workstation IP is 192.168.56.127 not 192.168.127

    So from workstation you can now ping the FQDN of the server? Can you also ping the domain name and does it resolve to the correct IP address?

    Are you entering the full domain name when trying to join the domain?
     
  8. lunarlander

    lunarlander Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    Hi Triple6,

    Yes, the workstation ip is 192.168.56.127. Before it is different. Also I just changed the workstation DNS ip to 192.168.56.128. (before it was 192.168.56.1 which is wrong ) Anyways, with the current ip addresses, And also I removed the SMBv1 from workstation's Program and Features . It seems to be able to reach the DC, but comes back with an error "The request is not supported"
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Where does it give you the "The request is not supported" message?

    Have you done any of the diagnostics and checks on the server I mentioned?

    What are the results for the pin tests for the domain name and for the server by both short and full names?

    Can the server ping itself by either one of those as well?
     
  10. lunarlander

    lunarlander Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    The "not supported" message was given by Win 10. When I click on Computer > Properties > Change Settings > Change and key in the user account and password. It returned that "not supported" message.

    I gave up debugging the 2012R2 and installed 2016. Works without a hitch.
     
  11. lunarlander

    lunarlander Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823
    I found out what's wrong with 2012R2. To join the domain, I was typing in the wrong user account.
     
  12. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,367
    First Name:
    Derek
    We have all done something like that at sometime or another
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1210852

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice