Win2003 Server with Dual NIC

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lightning1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
4
I have a Win 2003 Server machine with dual NIC's

LAN 1 - dedicated for secured network access

LAN 2 - used for monitoring SNMP across non-secured network

Problem - LAN1 is online with no problems until I hook up the cabling for LAN2...At that point, LAN1 closes and I am seeing only LAN2 devices...

I need to know how to configure LAN connections in order to allow both connections to work simultaneously...

Currenlty both LAN's are configured to obtain IP automatically from the independant corporate networks

thanks
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Both NIC's need static addresses and the option selected to route from one NIC to the other selected. Are you stating that each NIC is getting an IP address from one of two networks with different IP addresses?
 

lightning1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
4
I am attempting to utilize 2 separate networks for monitoring purposes with this machine...

each network is totally independant of the other and I need the ability to monitor both networks with this machine...

I will set static IP's for each network on the 2 LAN interfaces and see if that helps....

any other suggestions?????
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
If you are setting static IP addresses make sure they are excluded from the DHCP address pool on both networks or you may have problems down the road.
 

lightning1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
4
cool....

still having problems though..

I can now see both discreet lans; however, when I am performing ICMP pings for monitoring of my network devices, it appears as though all pings are being routed to a single LAN connection...I can ping everything on that LAN but nothing on the other LAN.

What is good is that I can connect from computers via VNC on both LAN's to this machine now....I couldn't do that before, so I am getting somewhere...

To me, it seems as if I need some routing instructions on the computer to route certain data to either of the 2 LAN's

I also separated the LAN connections to 2 separate LAN controllers (1 Intel and 1 Broadcom) to make things a little easier to deal with...
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
You can add static routing to the server and it will do the routing for you. You need to use your NIC's on the server as gateway addresses from one network to the other. Look up "route add" for the proper syntax.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top