1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

win2k cable internet connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by loduffy, Jan 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. loduffy

    loduffy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I just had internet cable setup with Timer Warner's Road Runner. My home computer, a Dell Inspiron 7500 with PIII 450 processor and 320 MB RAM, can access internet fine. But I can't make my work computer, a Latitude C610 with PIII 1.0 G processor and 1 GB RAM, to work with the cable.

    I called the cable company, the technician told me it is the setting of the work computer. When I asked the administrator at work, he told me it should work without any change, if through a router. Since then, I have set up a Belkin wireless G router using my home computer, and the router and the home computer work fine. For the work computer, on the other hand, neither directly plugging into the router nor wirelessly through a proxim 802.11 b/g Gold card (works fine at work) works.

    I thought about setting up the router with my work computer, but the router installation guide says I must first have internet access without the router, so I am not sure how to proceed. Please help.
    :confused:
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Does the work computer login to a domain when you use it? Could it have proxy settings that are interfering with the network?

    Open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. loduffy

    loduffy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I guess what I need is a pointer to the basics about setting up for internet access. If anybody knows a good site or tutorial, please let me know. Thanks.
     
  4. loduffy

    loduffy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for the reply. I did what you suggested, and here is the result:

    Windows 2000 IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WS1001
    Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . : Limacarol.LIM
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Cable Disconnected

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-5B-E6-43-E4
     
  5. loduffy

    loduffy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I plugged in the wireless card, and repeated the process. Here it is the result:

    Windows 2000 IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WS1001
    Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . : Limacarol.LIM
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ORiNOCO 802.11bg ComboCard Gold
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-A6-51-84-A6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Cable Disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-5B-E6-43-E4

    ---

    Thanks
     
  6. loduffy

    loduffy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    The one I just sent used the original dos window. When I closed it, and opened the new one, and repeated the IPCONFIG process, the result is the following:

    Windows 2000 IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : WS1001
    Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . : Limacarol.LIM
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ORiNOCO 802.11bg ComboCard Gold
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-A6-51-84-A6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.178.6
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Cable Disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-5B-E6-43-E4

    ---

    Thanks
     
  7. loduffy

    loduffy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Anyone who can see the problem from the info displayed in the above posts, please enlight me. Thanks.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,330
    First Name:
    Terry
    Your post #6 indicates that your router is not providing an IP configuration to the computer.

    On the router make sure you have the Dhcp server enabled, and NOT doing any IP or MAC address filtering. Turn off any turbo or speedbooster options until you get a connection.

    Also disable encryption until you get a connection.

    Make sure the computer is trying to connect to YOUR network, not some neighbor's signal.
     
  9. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,069
    First Name:
    Bruce
    Chances are, it's either some Proxy settings in IE, or your work laptop's DNS is configured some other way. Either way, we need more information. Have you checked your TCP/IP properties??
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/434301

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice