1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Win2k pauses when browsing net

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by DavidHP, Dec 11, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DavidHP

    DavidHP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    My Win 2k pro is connected to an ADSL connection. When browsing the net my mouse and keyboard continually (every 3 or 4 min) pauses. i.e.The mouse will not move/ keyboard will not type but saves it to the buffer and completes when pause ends.

    I just reinstalled Win2k and have only Win2k and SP2 installed and the result is the same.

    Someone said to try and specify an IP address and it would stop since the system does not have to use DCHP. That did not help.

    The problem is worse when accessing a new web site or page or receiving data. (occurs more often)

    Your help is appreciated.
    David
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Sounds more to me like you need either more RAM or more resources.

    How many items do you have in your startup & how many MB's of RAM do you have installed?


    Savvy :)
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    What kind of DSL modem do you have. Sounds like inklings of the Code Red virus....effected my Cisco 675 until I changed http ports and upgraded the firmware.
     
  4. DavidHP

    DavidHP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Currently I am running 256 megs of ram on a 433MHZ pentium processor with an Alcatel 1000 ADSL bridge modem.

    I don't think it is memory related since I never noticed it getting maxed out on the performance meter.

    I have noticed that the CPU seems to hit 100% when the problem occurs even when it seems to not be overloaded with processes running. Perhaps it is CPU related because of this symptom.

    Tks
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Could your fan be failing on the CPU? Mind, then it would be slowing down on all things. Hmmm

    Can you tell us what you have loading up at startup? Go to Run and type MSINFO32. On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Go to File | Save As Text File. Then, when you're here, highlight the contents and copy/paste here.

    Do you have a firewall? I'm looking at Rockn's idea about the code red. You may be getting pinged a lot.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  6. DavidHP

    DavidHP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    I think I discovered the problem. I decided since they are so cheap I would change NIC (network card) and when I did, it cleared up the problem

    Apparently the orginal card had something that was delaying the data feed every few min for no apparent reason.

    Glad it was so simple.

    Dave
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61450

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice