Win2k pauses when browsing net

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DavidHP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
4
My Win 2k pro is connected to an ADSL connection. When browsing the net my mouse and keyboard continually (every 3 or 4 min) pauses. i.e.The mouse will not move/ keyboard will not type but saves it to the buffer and completes when pause ends.

I just reinstalled Win2k and have only Win2k and SP2 installed and the result is the same.

Someone said to try and specify an IP address and it would stop since the system does not have to use DCHP. That did not help.

The problem is worse when accessing a new web site or page or receiving data. (occurs more often)

Your help is appreciated.
David
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Sounds more to me like you need either more RAM or more resources.

How many items do you have in your startup & how many MB's of RAM do you have installed?


Savvy :)
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
What kind of DSL modem do you have. Sounds like inklings of the Code Red virus....effected my Cisco 675 until I changed http ports and upgraded the firmware.
 

DavidHP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
4
Currently I am running 256 megs of ram on a 433MHZ pentium processor with an Alcatel 1000 ADSL bridge modem.

I don't think it is memory related since I never noticed it getting maxed out on the performance meter.

I have noticed that the CPU seems to hit 100% when the problem occurs even when it seems to not be overloaded with processes running. Perhaps it is CPU related because of this symptom.

Tks
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

Could your fan be failing on the CPU? Mind, then it would be slowing down on all things. Hmmm

Can you tell us what you have loading up at startup? Go to Run and type MSINFO32. On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Go to File | Save As Text File. Then, when you're here, highlight the contents and copy/paste here.

Do you have a firewall? I'm looking at Rockn's idea about the code red. You may be getting pinged a lot.

Regards

eddie
 

DavidHP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2001
Messages
4
I think I discovered the problem. I decided since they are so cheap I would change NIC (network card) and when I did, it cleared up the problem

Apparently the orginal card had something that was delaying the data feed every few min for no apparent reason.

Glad it was so simple.

Dave
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top