Win32

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lil1fIsh

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
7
I want ti install windows 98 on a previously formatted hard drive. The C drive. I have the disk in the cd rom drive and i try to execute it and it says at the Dos prompt that setup needs to be run in win32 ...how do I do this?confused:
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
What does the CD say on it that you are using for the install? Is it a Microsoft Windows 98 CD. And what command are you using to run setup?
 

lil1fIsh

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
7
THE WINDOWS 98 DISK I HAVE IT SAYS BAD COMMAND WHEN I SAY SETUP.EXE ,...THE RECOVERY DISK THAT I HAVE FROM GATEWAY ...I TRY TO RUN AUTORUN.EXE IT IT SAYS I NEED WIN32
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
First, do you have your ProductKey for the Windows Disk?

Did you boot with a startup boot disk, accepting cd-rom support, reach an a:> prompt and then put the Microsoft CD in the CD-ROM drive?

If you got that far, try:

e:\setup

where "e" is the probable letter of your CD-ROM drive, but you will have to watch the screen on startup to be sure what letter is assigned to it.
 

lil1fIsh

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
7
THE DRIVE ISF AND YES I DID ALL OF THE ABOVE ...THATS WHY I THIGHT I MIGHT TRY THE RECOVERY DISK THE ONE THAT SAYS I NEED WIN32
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I can't advise you on the Compaq recover disk.

You shouldn't get a "bad command" response if you used a proper boot disk and entered:

f:\setup

Try creating a new one. You can get a Win98 boot disk setup file here:

http://bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

I'd select the OEM version. Download the setup file to the hard drive on the system you are on. Put a clean floppy in the floppy drive and run the setup to transfer the files to the floppy. When that is done, boot the floppy with CD-ROM support on the newly formatted system.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top