Solved Windows 10 pro DVI secondary generic pnp monitor doesnt work

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

karlmagaling

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Messages
4
Hello Everyone! I'm new here and also a newbie when it comes to computer. I am having trouble with my Secondary monitor even if the operating system is newly installed and it doesn't display to make it as secondary extension. I use Windows 10 pro. Primary monitor is on VGA and the secondary is DVI but the cpu doesn't detect the DVI port or the monitor. The DVI cable seems working as well i tried it on a same cpu. with the same processor different brand of monitors. The operating system is windows 10 pro as well and it was working. I'm trying it now on Windows 10 pro V1511 but im really having trouble on this version. My processor is A6-6400k APU with radeon HD Graphics 3.89 GHz. Please really need help.
 
Last edited:

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Is the DVI port perhaps on the motherboard and the VGA monitor on a separate graphics card? Can you post a picture of the back of your computer?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Also, why are you using version 1511? It's very old and you should install the latest 1703.
 

karlmagaling

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Messages
4
Also, why are you using version 1511? It's very old and you should install the latest 1703.
Sorry for my late reply. That was the only available OS i have. But yesterday i found a latest version like u said 1703. I tried it and it still doesn't work =/. Can i post links here for the pictures? here is the pictures of the back of my computer and the monitors i'm using. The Acer monitor is the one with the DVI Cable.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahxc2noc7js1rjp/19532471_10203303050894090_473314045_o.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cvl1q5yry2tdk74/19551644_10203303022453379_816392378_o.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cn7u5znlrzuipx6/19553255_10203303020373327_2131903126_n.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zwstq0dkkgg2p71/about.png?dl=0
 

karlmagaling

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Messages
4
I think i figure it out. there is something wrong with the DVI port on the acer monitor. I've change it with a different acer monitor and it works. lame. =/
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Did you use the button on the other Acer to switch to the DVI input? Some monitors if they have multiple inputs require the user to change the input manually to the one they want to use.
 

karlmagaling

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Messages
4
No. It automatically detect the monitor. I guess there is a problem with the other Acer monitor.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top