1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Windows 10 says Windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by igiveup, Oct 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. igiveup

    igiveup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    I know I have Windows 10 installed on this computer. The SysInfo utility verifies this. But when I open file explorer and look at "This PC" it says Windows 8. What's up with that?
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,654
    First Name:
    Frank
    Type winver in the search or run box, then press the Enter key.
    When that small window appears, advise us what's listed in it.
    Better yet, submit an image of that small window.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,293
    First Name:
    David
    Could be the C drive "Label".
     
    Triple6 likes this.
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If it's just the drive name, right click on it and choose Rename.
     
  5. igiveup

    igiveup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Here it is upload_2018-10-7_14-33-39.png
     

    Attached Files:

  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,654
    First Name:
    Frank
    Your computer has Windows 10 Home Version 1803 OS Build 17134.285 64-bit installed. (y)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. igiveup

    igiveup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Great, so I can ignore/rename the the drive?
     
  8. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,293
    First Name:
    David
    YES
     
  9. SilverSurf

    SilverSurf

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Hello All - the SysInfo shows my graphics card as 1GB on board memory, that's wrong as it has 2GB. Maybe the utility has a problem!
     
  10. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Or you can rename.
     
  11. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Can you post a screenshot.
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,654
    First Name:
    Frank
    Disregard my reply in post #12 - which I have deleted.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. SilverSurf

    SilverSurf

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Hello Triple6

    Info as requested.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 8029 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 914 GB (862 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0H4VK7
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    You have integrated Intel graphics, it actually has no memory of it's own and shares or borrows memory from the regular system RAM. It makes little difference if it shows 1Gb or 2Gb, the GPU doesn't really benefit from that extra 1GB as the performance of the GPU isn't likely powerful enough to fully utilize all that memory anyways.
     
  15. igiveup

    igiveup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Hey, how do I unfollow this thread? I am the OP and have marked my problem as solved but I see someone else asked a question within the thread and is now being helped here. I just want to not get notifications for new responses.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1217470

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice