1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

windows 10 xbox networking in settings

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by pollcats38, Jan 21, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pollcats38

    pollcats38 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    windows 10 xbox networking has wromg server name and windows notepad cant change it
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 23 Model 8 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 16
    RAM: 16329 Mb
    Graphics Card: Radeon RX Vega, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (863 GB Free); D: 7451 GB (5798 GB Free); E: 7451 GB (6161 GB Free); F: 2794 GB (2793 GB Free); G: 2794 GB (2452 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI-CF
    Antivirus: Norton Security Online, Disabled
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2019
  2. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,657
    First Name:
    Jim
    I don't know how you would use Notepad to change network settings. Notepad is for creating/viewing/editing text documents.

    If you need to make network changes, open the Network settings.
     
  3. pollcats38

    pollcats38 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    every one is a microsoft robot they all are reading a script.
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,075
    First Name:
    David
    NO we are not, Notepad is a text editor!
     
  5. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,567
    What change are you trying to make with notepad ? Where does it tell you that you have the wrong server ? You need to explain more in detail before we can help you.
     
  6. pollcats38

    pollcats38 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    in help to command prompt. change server name command line to connect and i cant get the find next to find and delete the file .
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  7. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,567
    What help ? There is no help command in command prompt.

    What file are your opening to find this 'server' name? Or what command did you type to reveal this 'server name' ?

    You are not making any sense. We don't speak SMS text speak here.
     
  8. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,657
    First Name:
    Jim
    If you open Network settings, you can make any changes necessary right there in the app. Manually editing or removing files is a sure way to break something...especially when you apparently don't know what to do and can't explain what you are even trying to change and why you are trying to change it.

    Explain the actual problem (ie: what isn't working and what errors you are seeing), and someone will be able to help you solve it
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1222181

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice