Windows 2000 box having problems with internet exp

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
I have a 2000 box that cannot get to outside websites such as yahoo or msn. The box is on the network (we are not using proxy). The user can get to everything on the network except these outside websites. I have reinstalled IE and checked all the settings and everything is right. I pinged internal servers and got replies, but got request timed out when pinging yahoo or msn. Any ideas???
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
Check their DNS setting.

Also from a Command Prompt type: IPCONFIG /ALL

It will show all current values.
 

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
Everything is correct. We have DHCP enabled...would that make a difference???
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
If you could post the output from running IPCONFIG /ALL from both a working and broken PC it would help solve your problem. DHCP is good to use but an IP setting could be off.
 

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
BAD COMPUTER:
Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ALISAB
Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : icallinc.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : icallinc.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-02-09-D9-CA
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.1.5.38
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 100.3.2.7
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.1.1.29
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.1.4.197
100.1.4.190
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 100.1.1.33
Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 100.1.1.8
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 04, 2002 10:56:52 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 05, 2002 10:56:52
AM



GOOD COMPUTER:
Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BR36ACCT
Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : icallinc.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : icallinc.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com 3C920 Integrated Fast Ethernet
Controller (3C905C-TX Compatible)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-02-07-C6-65
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.1.12.163
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 100.3.2.7
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.1.1.29
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 100.1.4.197
100.1.4.190
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 100.1.1.33
Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 100.1.1.8
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 04, 2002 11:59:14 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 05, 2002 11:59:14
AM
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Where's your access to the internet? Through a router? Server with 2 NICs?
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
The Workstation does appear to be okay. It may be a network routing issue, like Angel is suggesting. To check it run a trace route to your ISP server.

i.e. TRACERT 111.111.11.111

Post the results from the two workstations again.
 

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
traceroute will not work because our firewall drops ICMP-EchoReply. At least that is what one of our server guys said when he saw me doing the trace route.

And we do run through a router...
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
What router (brand?) and what else is between that computer and the router? A hub? Plugged directly in?
 

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
I am sure we are using Cisco routers. At least that is all I have seen back there. I will find out for sure.
I spoke to one of our servers guys (surprised he actually gave me any info :(), this is how he explained our network topology to me:
" Everything from this office runs thru the router (100.3.2.6) to go to Exodus via 4 t1's. At Exodus, they pass thru a switch to the firewall, switches ports and goes out to another switch which connects to Exodus's network...a dedicated 6MB link."
Very little of this made sense to me...I am rather new to the world of networks...
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2001
Messages
139
the config sure looks the same to me, if one can get to the internet, the other one should be okay, unless the admin put some restriction on how many connections or certain ip can get on internet. not sure contact your admin
 

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
ops...sorry...router is 100.3.2.7. Mis typed.
I would contact my admin, but it sometimes takes days for them to even just get started on the issue...they have so much other stuff going on. So, I just thought I would check with you guys...
thanks for all your ideas..
 
Joined
Feb 13, 1999
Messages
8,974
The Trace Route should work internally. So using an remote URL should report something. You should try the Trace Route using the IP address of the router connect to the ISP. 100.3.2.7 is Default Gateway, it could not be the router connected to your ISP.

Also as a test to rule out DNS use IE and the address 205.188.160.121, it is the IP address of WWW.AOL.COM. If it works the problem is DNS if not you have a routing problem.
 

hhendrix

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2001
Messages
147
if you don't mind me asking (just trying to get all this straight in my head), by going to AOL.com it will prove that there is a problem with DNS right?!?! How??? Excuse my ignorance...this is very new to me.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top