Windows 2000 Explorer.exe error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jaileer

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
7
I have a work computer that is essentially a dedicated box that runs one glorified printer. This is a completely no frills box that has had everything unnecessary removed. I've got SP4 installed and rollup 1.

A few eeeks ago i started having an issue where whenever i would turn on the machine i would get the error message - "Explorer.exe Has Generated Errors and Will Be Closed By Windows"

The desktop would then blink, and the message would come up again. It would repeat this process for approximately 20 minutes, then the error messages would just disappear and i could open the proprietary software program i needed and run the printer.

All of this, of course, made me uncomfortable, so I installed a fresh copy of Win2000, installed the proper software and inserted it into the machine. It worked wonderfully for 2 weeks and now the same thing is happening! It is NOT the same hard drive, it is a completely new hard drive. I have tried everything in the MS support page to no avail.

I'm super confused because this *should* be a clear case of a software/OS issue, but it's happening on 2 diff hard drives now. Could this be a hardware issue?

thanks,

Jai
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
Yes it could be a hardware issue, might be hard to track down too.

Does it do it in safe mode?

.
 

jaileer

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
7
Thanks for the reply. Strangely, it won't boot into safe mode. I press (and i've tried tapping repeatedly) F8 when the white bar comes up, and it sends me to a screen that allows me to chose which installation i want to run - but there is only one installtion. Then it freezes and won't even let me select the singular installation.

i removed the memory as a shot in the dark, and reseated it. I was able to boot up OK without the errors. I'm skeptical that is the issue, so i'll check back in tomorrow...

Thanks again
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
i removed the memory as a shot in the dark, and reseated it. I was able to boot up OK without the errors. I'm skeptical that is the issue, so i'll check back in tomorrow...

crossing fingers.....


.
 

jaileer

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
7
No joy. I logged in this morning and got the same, repeating Explorer.exe errors. Considering that I was able to boot that one time without errors after reseating the memory, I plan on running a memory test after it finishes blinking on and off. Any other suggestions?
 

jaileer

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
7
So let's consider it *could* be the motherboard, processor or memory that is causing my issue. In that case, if I remove the hard drive and put it into another machine, the hard drive should boot into windows with no errors, correct? Or does the error become a software issue after initially being caused by the hardware?

I pulled the original Hard Drive out and put it into a new machine and was still seeing the same Explorer.exe errors. I have not yet removed the second hard drive to put it into a new machine, but if it were being caused by the hardware alone then i should not have seen the errors in a new box, right?
 

jaileer

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
7
I was finally able to get it to boot into safe mode by downloading msconfig.exe and selecting the switch to force it into safe mode. It booted into safe mode with no explorer errors. I now have no idea how to proceed.
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2007
Messages
7,889
let's consider it *could* be the motherboard, processor or memory that is causing my issue. In that case, if I remove the hard drive and put it into another machine, the hard drive should boot into windows with no errors, correct?
Bad idea, the hardware will be different, if it is too different it may trash that installation of the OS attempting to load the wrong drivers during the boot process.

Most likely it is a hardware issue, a difficult one to sort out.

.

.
 

jaileer

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
7
i gave up. I just installed the software on a new machine. Thanks for the help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top