Windows 2000 not recgonizing Slackware

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
I recently installed Windows 2000 Professional, and Slackware 9.1. Whenever I am in 2000, Windows doesn't realize that the other partition is linux. So, I can't access any data that is on the Linux partition. Everytime I try to, Windows wants me to format that partition. Is this normal? If it isn't how can I change it. I have a Swap and a Linux partition and I use LILO. Also, when I am in Linux, can I access any information on the Windows partition? Mind you: I am a n00b to Linux.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Yes it is normal. Standard linux partition is ext2[3], which windows will not recognize. Try (http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm) explore2fs, which may allow you to acess it. you can also acess your windows info (though, write will not work) by issuing the command (I'm making the assumption that windows is the first primary partition on first drive) mount -t ntfs -ro /dev/hda1 /mnt.

The last paramater can be changed to any open, empty directory. This command will have to be issued as root.
 

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
Thanks alot! The explorer program works great, and the mount works fine too. But, when i type in: mount -t ntfs -ro /dev/hda1 /root/Windows, I get an error. But when I take out the "-ro" it works fine. Here's another question: how do I make Linux mount /dev/hda1 everytime it starts up? And, don't I have to tell it to unmount (umount) it too when it shuts down? I'm running LILO if that helps at all. Thanks again!
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
pardon, that should have been -o ro. You really should create a top level windows directory, as the /root/windows directory is only root acessable, and unless you run as root all the time (Which is a NO NO!), you wont be able to get to your files

To mount it at boot, add a line to your fstab like this (I may be wrong on the numbers, give me a couple of minutes to check)

/dev/hda1 /windows ntfs ro 0 0

btw, fstab is a file in /etc/
 

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
Thanks for the help Whitesnake! I've got a new account on Linux that has access to the Windows mount! But I have one slight problem. I have installed my brother's wireless netgear usb adapter (MA101A). I installed it correctly on Linux, but I can't seem to get it to work with DHCP. I can get it to work this way:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.9
route add default gw 192.168.0.1
I have to do this everytime my laptop starts up. Is there a way I can use my router's DHCP and have Linux automaticaly do it when it starts up? Basicly, after I got Linux to recongize my adapter, this is what I did:
1. iwconfig eth1 mode Managed
2. iwconfig eth1 essid Wireless
3. iwconfig eth1 channel 1
4. Added this to my /etc/modules.conf file: "post-install usbvnet /bin/fastvnet.sh"
5. Edited the /tmp/.vnetrc file to the right specifications of my network.
I know that the driver is the right one. I know that the driver is right because I can manually set it up whenever my computer starts. Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
1,240
well you can always add a simple script at bootup to the rc.conf that will do what you do manually.

and for it to use the networks dhcp shouldnt it just be dhcpcd eth0 <--to get the dhcp from the router.
 

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
I tried using dhclient, it said that there were no active connections or something like that. I rather have it be connected to the dhcp of the router because there are 4 other computers on this network and I don't want this one interfering with their IPs. I haven't tried the dhcpcd yet. I will later once I get home.
 

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
Ok, dhcpcd didn't work. But, I asked my friend and a few FAQs, and it seems that it is recomended that I have a static IP for Slackware. Knowing this now, I want to have Slackware boot everytime with the following lines:
Code:
ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.9
route add default gw 192.168.0.1
I tried to look for the rc.conf file but I couldn't find it. Is there a certain boot file where I can add these lines to and how would I go about editing this file? Thanks for keeping with me.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
what are the contents of your /etc/ directory?
try ls /etc/ | grep rc

This can help us (me) figure out what kind of boot slack uses. If it has rc1-6.d then you would make a scipt inside one of thsoe directories, rcN (N being default runlevel: check inittab) that excecutes those commands.
 

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
Code:
ls /etc/ | grep rc
dialogrc
imrc
inputrc
minirc.dfl
nail.rc
rc.d/
screenrc
slrn.rc
wget.rc
ytalk.rc
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
what is in rc.d? a bunch of scipts, or a series of numbered directories? If its just scripts, then place an inet config script in there.
 

Regicide

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
307
All that is in rc.d/ is a bunch on script files. What is the file extension for script files, or do I save it as a .conf file? Can I use anyname, or is there one preset? This is what I'm thinking about doing:

#file: /etc/rc.d/myinet.conf
iwconfig eth1 channel 1
iwconfig eth1 essid Wireless
ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.9
route add default gw 192.168.0.1

EDIT:
I tried that file, it didn't work. Now, everytime it starts up, it says that eth1 isn't a regisitered device. I'm so frustrated!
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Ok. Try reading this. ()http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/linux/howlinuxworks/index.html()

Its quite detailed on how linux boots, and should give you some clues as to how to add that stuff to your network scripts.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top