Windows 7 and netgear

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lanyard87

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
5
I am running windows 7 home premium on an HP laptop with a netgear WGR614v7 wireless router. I have been able to connect up to my router with the laptop but now all of a sudden I can't. My netgear is hooked to an HP pavilion tower running Vista 64 home premium. I searched for ways to correct but haven't found anything that works.

I tried a system restore on the laptop, but then reversed the restore as it didn't do anything to correct. Now an application on my laptop "RtkNGUI64.exe" is telling me that "DCIMAN32.dll is missing. Is this related to my netgear or tower at all or just the laptop?

Like I said, I used to connect to my home network router that is hooked to my Vista Tower with my Windows 7 laptop and all of a sudden I can't.

I had a nephew running XBox live off my router and feel he may have made some stupid corrections since he couldn't hook up at one time and did an ipconfig on the tower to enter onto his XBox.

Anywone know how to correct this? Is my router card bad? Do I need a new router? Am I missing files that should be there? Do I need to strangle my teenage nephew? Please help. I am looking for professional answers and not the "weekend warrior" that thinks they know as I have had too many of those and have screwed up my previous computers. No hacks, but real trusted answers. Sorry about that. Thank you.:mad:
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
If you would prefer to wait for a professional that's OK by me; I'm not getting good vibes about your attitude anyhow. If you would like to begin solving this we need to get some useful information so please show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

lanyard87

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
5
<p>Sorry about the attitude please don't take offense but have had some bad experiences where I have lost some computers. I am willing to try anything. The problem is this is a brand new laptop not even a month old from work and it frustrates me when something like this happens. I will try your suggestions and get back to you. Thanks.</p>


C:\Users\Lannyj>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BBFtechnologies
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-F4-6A-B8-6D-85
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 3C-4A-92-50-71-C3
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{1ED519EF-59DE-46DC-B485-D38DD580F55A}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{B5244800-ED64-43A4-B572-B89B52EF9156}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Lannyj>
 

lanyard87

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
5
C:\Users\Lannyj>ipconfig/allWindows IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BBFtechnologies Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : NoWireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-F4-6A-B8-6D-85 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesEthernet adapter Local Area Connection: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 3C-4A-92-50-71-C3 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesTunnel adapter isatap.{1ED519EF-59DE-46DC-B485-D38DD580F55A}: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesTunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesTunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesTunnel adapter isatap.{B5244800-ED64-43A4-B572-B89B52EF9156}: Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0 DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesC:\Users\Lannyj>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
No guarantees against "dumb" suggestions here, but we're very careful about "do no harm." :)

If your company name appears in the ipconfig /all you may want to edit that. The help we will give for a work computer is limited; we do not want to do anything about which your IT department may object.

By the way RtkNGUI64.exe seems to be audio related: sample site.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
What did you do with all the CR/LFs?

If you are trying to connect by ethernet the cable or NIC may be defective. Or the NIC may be powered down. Does the ethernet LED light when you connect the cable?

If you are trying to connect by Wi-Fi can you detect your network? If so, what exactly happens when you try to connect?
 

lanyard87

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
5
Not sure about CR/LF's are. Cable is good as I can plug it directly from the router into the laptop and I can connect. The problem is the wi-fi. I can detect my home network, but it won't connect to it. When I try to connect it eventually says windows was unable to connect to my network. I have gone through the troubleshooter, looked online, tried a system restore to a point when it was connecting, etc. I'm at a loss.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
CR = Carriage return. LF = Line feed.

Take them away from (for example)

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
C:\Users\Lannyj>

and you get

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : YesC:\Users\Lannyj>


Sometimes the encryption between router and adapter gets "out of sync." So, disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful you can probably re-enable encryption and reconnect. If unsuccessful please connect by ethernet and show another ipconfig /all. And don't steal all the CR/LFs this time. :)
 

lanyard87

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2011
Messages
5
I re-posted the ipconfig stuff in the previous thread before the one without the CR/LF's. When I posted in the quick reply it just did it. How exactly do I disconnect and re-connect? I guess I really am an idiot when it comes to hardware/software stuff.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,832
I'm assuming that your network is secured. Login to the router--with an ethernet connection is best--and set the encryption mode to 'none' or 'off' or 'disabled' or similar. Anything connected by wireless will get knocked off. Try to connect by wireless. Then re-enable encryption on the router (and everything connected by wireless will be knocked off again, and have to reconnect using the encryption key).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top