1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 and Netzero DSL

Discussion in 'Networking' started by divamomjt, Mar 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    I have a windows 7 PC and laptop. I just acquired internet service with netzero DSL. I need to know how to create a network so that my laptop can connect using my netzero DSL connection. If I need to buy equipment, that is fine too. I am an online student and I need my laptop. Please help.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Does the laptop have wireless and does your DSL modem also have wireless? If they do you have everything you need.
     
  3. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    The laptop has wireless and so does the DSL modem. I had no problems with AT&T but now that I have netzero, I am having difficulties connecting the laptop to it.
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Has the wireless been set up on the router and has encryption also been set up? It will not connect right out of the box unless the installer set it up for you. If you set up the router the wireless is more than likely not set up.
     
  5. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Yes, the wireless router has been set up. On the summary page, I see the wireless configurations.
     
  6. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    So what is the problem connecting to it? Have you set up wireless security? Is the SSID showing up when looking for wireless networks? Just because wireless shows up on the summary page does not mean it is set up or configured.
     
  7. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    The problem is with netzero DSL, I believe. I am having a hard time with my network configuration this time. I've done it before with AT&T but it is more difficult with netzero.
    I will post again if I am unable to get everything going when I get home this evening.
    Thanks for the input!!
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    If you post again the brand and model of your modem and any other networking devices (router, switch, etc.) would be helpful.
     
  9. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks, I will.:)
     
  10. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    My modem is a 2Wire 4011G. I understand that I will probably have to purchase a router. I have an old Westell Model 327W-can I use it? Also can you help me create a network?
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    I'm having no luck finding information about the 2Wire 4011G except to find the word "gateway" associated with it. That means it's probably a modem/router combination unit. Does it have multiple ethernet (LAN) ports or just one?

    The Westell 327-W is a DSL modem/wireless router. I know nothing about NetZero, so do not know if you can use the Westell. If you know how to configure it for your current service it doesn't hurt to try.
     
  12. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    It has multiple ethernet ports.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Then it's definitely a modem/router. You should be able to connect multiple computers and each should get simultaneous internet access.

    Next thing is to see if it includes wireless.

    If it includes wireless there may be a hint on the bottom--a MAC Address for wireless, or maybe a default WEP key. Or there may be a LED that indicates wireless (probably labeled WLAN) activity.

    Did you get any documentation at all with it? Should be at least something telling you the default IP address and login account and password.
     
  14. divamomjt

    divamomjt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    No manual, it only came with a setup CD
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    Double check on that CD. They are pretty useless except that they usually include a .pdf user manual.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/987712