1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 Backup utility

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by MowermanEd, Sep 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MowermanEd

    MowermanEd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    395
    Is the backup utility that comes with Windows 7 capable of making incremental backups?
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Posted via Mobile Device
    Which version of 7 are you using and what type of backups are you trying to make.
     
  3. MowermanEd

    MowermanEd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    395
    I'm running RTM Ultimate x 64. I've already made an image backup and wondered if the next scheduled backup would only write any new or changed files. According to the help file it says that it will do that but also says that if there is not enough room to create a new image it will erase the old one. They're not very clear. I also have backups from Macrium Reflect on another drive just in case. Once Acronis Home 10 has been out for awhile I'll get it as I've used Acronis in the past with great success.
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,921
    First Name:
    Jay
    I'm still using ATI 11 ... Mostly.
    ATI 11 works on Windows 7 as long as you've installed W7 without the system reserved partition.

    Here's a tutorial on W7's Backup .. I didn't see anything about Incremental .. but I didn't look too hard.
     
  5. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,077
    First Name:
    David
    This is the same but updated MS Backup, that will work only with a Windows & machine. The data can NOT be transferred to another machine running Vista or XP.

    I would get and stick with a third party type.
    I use TrueImage from http://www.acronis.com/
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/862990

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice