1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 Basic Color Scheme Issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Davidlaw69, Feb 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Davidlaw69

    Davidlaw69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Hello.

    Recently, my computer has been giving me warning that the system has been running slowly, and recommends that I switch to the Windows 7 Basic Color Scheme. I do that and the system is much faster, and I am content with the modest color switch. My problem is that I want to keep the switch permanent, but it appears to reset each time I turn the computer on. Can anyone suggest a way in which I can set the Windows 7 Basic scheme as a default?

    My computer runs Windows 7 Home Premium (Service Pack 1).

    Thanks.

    David
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,969
    First Name:
    Allan
    Right-click empty part of Desktop > Personalize > scroll down and select Windows 7 Basic.

    Do you want to investigate why you were getting that 'switch to...' message ?
     
  3. Davidlaw69

    Davidlaw69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Yes. How do I do that?
     
  4. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,969
    First Name:
    Allan
  5. Davidlaw69

    Davidlaw69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    173
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 830 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 4 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 5887 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 941397 MB, Free - 848779 MB; D: Total - 12368 MB, Free - 1511 MB; F: Total - 953835 MB, Free - 817430 MB;
    Motherboard: FOXCONN, 2AB1
    Antivirus: Trend Micro Titanium Maximum Security, Updated: No, On-Demand Scanner: Disabled

    Please note, it refers to Trend Micro disabled. That is because I now use the Microsoft Security Essentials antivirus

    I am not aware of doing anything to cause the first appearance of the message.
     
  6. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,615
    I think that's your issue right there. You need to completely uninstall "Trend Micro" Here's the recommended uninstall method from Trend Micro. Uninstalling Trend Micro Security Click the drop down for "Uninstalling Trend Micro Security 2015"
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1143478

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice