1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 computer connects to router but no internet.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kingbeans5, Aug 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kingbeans5

    kingbeans5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I have a windows 7 computer that was connected wirelessly to my router and internet worked fine. One day i woke up and the internet would not work. The computer is still connected to the router but no internet access. There are other computers on the network that connect fine. I have also tried connecting my computer directly to the modem and still no internet. Running windows diagnositc tells me there is no default gateway available. Ive cycled the modem and router probably a million times and even taking the pc to another house to try on a different router and still no go.

    C:\Users\king and gin>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : kingandgin-HP
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 8:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TP-LINK 150Mbps Mini Wireless N USB Adapt
    er
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-EC-38-8F-77-C7
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c084:a2c2:64bf:c446%21(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, August 29, 2011 2:09:21 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, August 30, 2011 2:09:22 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 569699384
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-5A-41-D1-D4-85-64-A7-8E-61
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 208.180.42.68
    208.180.42.100
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D4-85-64-C3-4B-29
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{86E1F47A-8EFB-4C63-85E1-A8414A4EEFD7}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{A2425B90-1496-4F9B-BCED-ABDF220FD239}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    Hope you guys can help!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,606
    First Name:
    Terry
    Try these tests (in a command prompt).

    ping 192.168.1.101 (or whatever your current IPv4 address is)

    ping 192.168.1.1

    ping 8.8.8.8

    ping yahoo.com


    Does "internet work" with an ethernet connection?
     
  3. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Hi:You appear to have a working wireless connection.
    May we see:


    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    NOTE: For the items below surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work. Also, the < and > in the text is to identify the parameters, they are also NOT used in the actual commands.

    Do NOT include the <> either, they're just to identify the values for substitution.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 8.8.8.8

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above. (For Vista/Win7, the IPv4 Address)

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. kingbeans5

    kingbeans5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    internet doesnt not work even if wired to router or wired directly to modem...
     
  5. kingbeans5

    kingbeans5 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    C:\Users\king and gin>ping 192.168.1.101
    Pinging 192.168.1.101 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.101:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    C:\Users\king and gin>ping 192.168.1.1
    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: Destination host unreachable.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: Destination host unreachable.
    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 (50% loss),
    C:\Users\king and gin>ping 8.8.8.8
    Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.101: Destination host unreachable.
    Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    C:\Users\king and gin>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,606
    First Name:
    Terry
    You seem to have a problem communicating with the router. Could be wrong driver or defective adapter, but since you say, I think, that it happens wired or wireless it is more likely a problem with a non-Windows firewall or security suite or with the stack.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1015044

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice