1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 corrupted?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by neurox23, Mar 6, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. neurox23

    neurox23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi I'm ner here and I don't know where else to go to help me with this. I will go into detail of what happened prior to my windows 7 being corrupted which I think is.

    I installed 24gb RAM sticks from 8gb.
    I had no video.
    I cleared the CMOS
    No video.
    I reinstalled all RAM and I had video.
    Windows will not start up.
    It says "select boot drive...etc" when I start up.
    I went to bios and made my harddrive with my OS on it on the number 1 position.
    I can start up windows now but NONE of my programs work.
    I can't load any of my games, Dota2 or a $500 DAW I just purchased.
    The DAW is Cubase 8 and now it asks me for the license when I already entered it in.
    I can't even go on the internet now.

    Any tips and help on this? What is wrong with my OS?

    thanks
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,610
    howdy and welcome. What is the OS? Any particular reason you went 24gb of ram? That's quite a bit.
     
  3. neurox23

    neurox23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3


    It's Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit. I went from 8 to 24 for recording software I will be using. I didn't know my OS only supported 16 gb when I bought them. Would that make my system unstable? Should I install my old RAM? Also, when I cleared my CMOS my bios are all messed up now. I fear my PC might be ruined.
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,610
    yes it would make your system unstable. Try running with 12 gigs or so, see what happens.

    What is going on with the bios?
     
  5. neurox23

    neurox23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3


    I will try installing my original 8gb ram in tonight.

    Thing is I had all my Overclock settings for my CPU in my bios and when I cleared CMOS it set it back to factory. Now it asks me to select boot device.
    I can't remember how it was set up it's been so long ago.

    I have 2 harddrives.

    my 500gb is my OS harddrive with other programs on it
    my 1000gb harddrive is my backup and where I put my videos and music.

    How do I set it up in BIOS to run off of my 500gb harddrive? The one with Windows 7 on it?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144287

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice